Solved

string to array

Posted on 2014-01-22
6
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hi there!

Suppose I have the following string:

stringExample =  CStr(Request.Form("certainfield"))

Just for the sake of the question, imagine  93, 94, 106, 114, 134 as the stringExample.

I would like to create an array (say arrayExample) such that:

arrayExample[0] = 93
arrayExample[1] = 94
...
arrayExample[4] = 134

Important: my string is made only of integers separated by commas, but the number of integers is not always the same.

Could you please show me how this could be done?

Thanks,
fskilnik.
0
Comment
Question by:fskilnik
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39801184
simple, you want to use the Split() function:

stringExample =  CStr(Request.Form("certainfield"))
arrayExample = Split( stringExample, "," )        '-- use whatever your separator is for the second parameter
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 20 total points
ID: 39801204
Keep in mind that the result of the split will be an array of strings.  You may need to use CInt() on the resulting elements if you want to use it in math or numerical work.

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:fskilnik
ID: 39801228
Thanks Big Monty... really simple!

Just one thing (that is part of my original question): what should I put in the place of ??? below...


dim arrayExample, stringExample

stringExample = "92, 23, 45"
arrayExample = Split(stringExample, "," )

for k = 0 to ???
Response.write arrayExample(k)
next k
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:fskilnik
ID: 39801241
Good point, bp ... I will need it as you said, by the way!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 480 total points
ID: 39801244
you could use either UBound (which'll get the top value for the array or you can use, what I prefer, a for each statement:

for each example in arrExample
   Response.Write example & "<br/>"
next

the example highlighted in bold can be whatever you like, think of it as a local variable exclusive to the for loop
0
 

Author Comment

by:fskilnik
ID: 39801259
Uau... great!!

Thanks a lot, Big Monty (and bp).

Regards,
fskilnik.
0