Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Java version 7.45

Posted on 2014-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
10,331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I need a reliable link to download java version 7.45 64 bit.
0
Comment
Question by:RFLafferty
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitaltech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801197
http://filehippo.com/download_jre_64/16160/

Top right-corner download button that says 'Download this version (29.27MB)'

Look in the right column for links to other older versions if you need as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFLafferty
ID: 39801206
thank you
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39801260
In my opinion, the safest, most reliable place to download Java is the Oracle website itself. The older versions are in what Oracle calls the Java Archive:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/archive-139210.html

Here are the Java SE 7 downloads and you can see 7.45 at the top of the list (dev, jre, and server jre):
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/java-archive-downloads-javase7-521261.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39801594
concur get it from the source (oracle.com)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39801794
Just to add a couple more pennies...
http://download.oracle.com/otn/java/jdk/7u45-b18/jre-7u45-windows-x64.exe

Do note that you'll probably want the 32-bit version, too...
http://download.oracle.com/otn/java/jdk/7u45-b18/jre-7u45-windows-i586.exe

Because even if you force IE 64-bit to run by requiring Protected Mode in both places, it still runs 32-bit tabs in the 64-bit window. Like so...64-bit IE, with 32-bit Tabs (click for larger)e.g. see http://www.java.com/en/download/faq/java_win64bit.xml
0