Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

terminal server 2008 r2

Posted on 2014-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I have 2 terminal servers

They are 192.168.60.8 and 192.168.60.7

For 1 night I would like everyone that uses 192.168.60.8 to be redirected to use 192.168.60.7 while some updates are being done on a software package. Is this possible without touching 50 PCs and thin clients to change the IP from .8 to .7 and then back again the next day?

I thought there is a way to broker the terminal servers to allow this.

They do not have or need roaming profiles because all the apps they need are on both servers.  They can use webmail for their email for 1 night.
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39801205
Hi,

Put the one that needs work in drain mode 1 or 2 days in advance.

Run in command prompt

Chglogon /?

I assume you have dns entries for both servers, change the maintenance server to the other ip and your set
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 39801220
Thanks - right now I don't have them brokered on the network or anything like that.  so I don't know what that means yet.  Can you help me with the setup?

Wes
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801232
Hi Wes,

No broker needed. Do you have DNS records like TS1 = 192.168.60.7 and TS2= .8?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmx84
ID: 39801306
Well it'll also depend on how the terminal was setup on each PC, better question, did you use hostname on the PC or did you use IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 39801315
IP through a VPN tunnel.  I can change the IP of the ts that's getting maintenance and add its IP to the nic of the ts that's production
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmx84
ID: 39801452
If you are going by IP, unless you can push out a fix for the file they use to connect, changing the IP's on the server would probably be your easiest bet, is this something that you will commonly do, or is it more of a one time thing?

Because if it is common, i would suggest what Patrick was saying above, and set it up by hostname, that way you could just change the DNS server to redirect the IP, that way you wouldn't have to change anything else..
0