Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wireless routers

Posted on 2014-01-22
10
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I am using a Rogers (ISP) modem connected to a DLink Wireless router.  One computer in our home connected by ethernet is working well with internet activity.  The other computer, with a wireless adapter, can see and connect to my neighbour's SSID.  However, when I try to connect to my wireless network SSID it will not connect...also it does not ask me for a wireless encryption password and therefore I am not able to get an IP address and be connected to the internet.  I have tried connecting an ethernet cable to this DLink wireless router and it will not connect that way either...it only gives me local access.  What might I do to try to solve this problem?
Thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vitaltech
ID: 39801215
What model is your D-Link router?
What kind of encryption are you using for your wireless (WEP/WPA/WPA-2)?
What is the wireless card model and does it support the type of encryption that you are using on your router?
Is this a replacement router/have you used this same SSID/password combination in your home before and if so, you may need to simply go to your Network and Sharing Center - Manage Wireless Networks / Remove your old wireless network that is listed and it should ask for your password again.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Niabingi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39801235
check the network adapter TCP/IP settings, make sure that you do not have a static address from your neighbour's router.
also you open a command prompt and type

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39801253
I use that ISP, have a Cisco RV220W wireless router and my computer, iPhones and family members' computers all connect with no issue. It is not likely an ISP problem.

On the problem computer, reset TCP/IP (because you said Ethernet did not work):

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator:  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

Then, delete your wireless profile (and the one for your neighbour).  Restart and test.

The D-Link may not be compatible. I see that a lot. That would mean a new router.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39801283
Malware that takes over the tcp/ip settings and internet setting.  Run malwarebytes.org and see what happens

Mike
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39801811
Though no operating system was ever stated...
Win7 and higher's netsh command does not offer an "ip" interface.
(e.g. run netsh int /? )

So, the commands to run (from an Administrator: Command Prompt window) in Win7, 8 and 8.1, to reset the TCP stacks, should be

netsh int ipv4 reset %homepath%\Desktop\IPv4reset.txt
and
netsh int ipv6 reset %homepath%\Desktop\IPv6reset.txt
then reboot and try the connection again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:naderz
ID: 39802332
If you connect the computer that is not working to where the computer that is working, does that allow connectivity to the Internet?

Sounds like you may not have the D-Link setup correctly for Wireless and other connectivity. Did you set that up or someone assist you? How comfortable are you with configuring the D-Link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:capreol
ID: 39808074
I am returning to the home where this problem is located on Wednesday of this week.  Thanks a lot for all of your good assistance and recommended trouble shooting.  When I solve the problem on Wednesday I will award the points in a fair manner.  Thanks very much.
capreol
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39840248
@capreol - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:capreol
ID: 39840269
Thanks for your help.  Much appreciated!  
capreol
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 39847399
you are welocome, no problem.
0