Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Project Standard vs. Professional

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
30,212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi everyone,

I'm trying to figure out if I should purchase Microsoft Project Standard 2013 or Project Professional 2013 for work.  I've never used MS Project but I feel like I've gotten to the point where managing projects through excel and opensource tools aren't doing the trick for me anymore.  

I've looked at a few comparisons such as:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc750929.aspx

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/project/project-management-and-ppm-software-comparisons-microsoft-project-FX103797367.aspx

But, I'd like to know if anyone has had any experience with both versions and which one worked better for them.  Here are my main requirements:

Create Gaant charts, reports etc... for management
Map Resources
Keep track of project tasks
Create multiple year roadmaps
Schedule resources across multiple teams, multiple projects
1 user only (I'll be the only person using it)

I also know that we won't need the Project Server.

When I looked at the comparison chart on the second link, the one that worried me was: "Easily manage resources: Visually create the right mix of resources using drag and drop." since I need to do this and it's only available on professional.  I wonder if standard does have a way to do this and they just don't advertise it.

Any help would be great!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dani gammon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 39802723
Given where you're starting from and the fact that you are the only user I would recommend Standard. Most of the Professional features are about collaboration and sharepoint integration which you don't seem to need.

I must admit that I don't know what "Visually creating the right mix of resources" (with or without drag and drop) might actually mean in practice but I do know that Standard allows you to create, assign and report on resources and map their work across multiple projects.
The collaboration features of Professional make this easier when sharing a global resource pool but that assumes a SharePoint connection and multiple users - the additional Resource management features in professional are aimed at Enterprise level project and resource management
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dani gammon
ID: 39803588
Thanks regmigrant.  That makes sense.  I only have about 25 resources to map since we're a smaller company and I didn't really want to pay for the prof version if I didn't have to.  

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Thomas Henkelmann
ID: 39811402
Hi,

the functionality that Microsoft refers to is called "Team Planner". This is something like a classical roster where you drag tasks between resources and immediately see their overallocation and usage. Also you can easily shift tasks from generic resources to named resources and vice versa. It's one of the major differences between Standard and Pro. Also the Pro version is able to sync (yes, read and write) tasks to SharePoint lists (no Project Server needed) where your team members could even update them with progress and status information. Overall I think the higher cost of Pro is worth it.

Regards

Thomas
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39811844
Hi

Agree that the Pro version has some tasty treats but factor in the cost of install/training/admin for the sharepoint server and its more than difference in the licenses - especially as the OP indicates he is the administrator of all things 'project'

Regards
Reg
0