[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Any DVI LCD to Power PC powerMac?

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Is it possible to attach any common LCD screen using DVI connector to PowerPC (10.4.11) PowerMac?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmx84 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801276
If there is a DVI port on the PowerMac it should work just fine...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39801281
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39802634
Most of the Powermacs have a DVI port by default
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39803571
Thanks PeterLbk. I asked becuase I didn't know are there some compatibility issues. I intend to connect DELL 24" studio screen, and I didn't know what to expect.

Had to have some assurance! :-)
0