?
Solved

Oracle 9i - Select date with alpha month

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Experts
I need to select a date stored in Oracle, but change the month output to 3 alpha.
Please help me do this

Here is is a current select where I return the value in YYYMMDD

SELECT
To_CHAR(TO_DATE(RCPT_EXPY_DATE),'YYYYMMDD') ORDDATE
FROM....

Open in new window


how can I get the date of 20140122  to return as JAN2214 ?
0
Comment
Question by:JDCam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801312
This should do it I think:

select to_char(to_TO_DATE(RCPT_EXPY_DATE), 'MONDDYY') ORDDATE
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39801318
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39801342
The function in my reply should be to_date, of course, not to_to_date :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JDCam
ID: 39801355
your kidding.... that simple?
I has waaaaay of tryring to use DECODE

Working great... Thanks
0