Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Planning Environment

Posted on 2014-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
Hello,
I have somewhat unusual question regarding my company Exchange infrastructure and would like to get qualified architectures advise.
I have 4 database servers in DAG 1 and 3; 2 and 4 replicate. There are 2 front-end servers with mailboxes mail 1 and mail 2 that mirror. I have another remote location that has adequate bandwidth and MPLS connection between them and was asked to move my front-end server and two back-end database boxes to that location to create redundancy. All servers are in one AD.
I'm not clear on where to start to develop a plan. Your expert recommendations would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,

Sig
0
Comment
Question by:swolff1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39801896
The way you have worded your question is hard to understand. From what i can make of it you want to have mailbox database reside in the main locaiton and have standby databases in a different site? If this is correct best thing to do is have 3 mailbox database part of a DAG. Having 2 DAG members in the main office as Active and one mailbox database in the secondary site as a Standby.

Will.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39802035
He will need a DC/GC local to that remote site as well right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swolff1
ID: 39802935
Thank you all for your replies. Let me better describe the architecture in place.
There are 6 Physical servers.
2-Front-end servers with mailboxes which only act as redundant to each other.
4- database servers in DAG where 1 and 3; 2 and 4 are redundant of each other
Idea is to move 1-Front-end server and 2 database server to a remote location and create a redundancy in case of disaster or malfunctioning. Remote site has a DC/GC in place but it is in a different subnet. Most likely if I move those 3 boxes I would need to have the same IP structure as if they were local. Not sure what to do in order to use the same IP addresses considering different subnet there, or is there a different solution?

Hope this helps.
Thank you again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:swolff1
ID: 39893650
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for swolff1's comment #a39802935

for the following reason:

I can't cancel this question, because there was no solution recommended and I'd like to keep things updated.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 39893651
No, they don't need to be in the same IP subnet. In fact when you set up AD Sites and Services, you would have two sites in AD, each with their own subnet, and each with their own DC/GC specified.

With regards to the DAG. How many DAG networks do you have? Are you using one for replications and one for MAPI? Or just one DAG network for both?

With four DAG members, I assume you have a witness server somewhere?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39893652
Unless I am missing it, is this Exchange 2010 or 2013?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swolff1
ID: 40254375
Thank you.
0