Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Licensing

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I'm replacing a server for a client. OS will be SBS 2011 replacing SBS 2003. They use Terminal Services on a separate Server 2003 R2 box and do not want to replace the TS box despite my suggestion to do so. The SBS server acts as the licensing server. Can the current TS server act as its own licensing server? Or must I purchase the add-on (the name of which escapes me at the moment) for SBS 2011 to perform the server licensing for the TS box?
0
Comment
Question by:johncarullo
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39801377
Yes you must purchase additional calls since the SBS box is responsible for authentication so you need ts/rds calls for 2011.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Scoobxp
ID: 39801393
The old Cals will not work with your new server so you will need to purchase new RDS Cals for the new server.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801719
You will NOT need to purchase new CALs.  The RDS CALs that exist cover access to the 2003 server.  *IF* they upgraded the TS/RDS server to 2008 or 2012, THEN they would need new CALs.  New Windows CALs are NOT REQUIRED EITHER, because the SBS 2011 CAL covers access to the installed version of Windows server and all prior versions.

I'm not sure if you can run the licensing server on SBS 2011 for the 2003 server.  I would suggest installing it on the 2003 server (this is ok if not preferred in 2008+, and I THINK should work on 2003).

You should NOT purchase the SBS Premium Add On UNLESS you need SQL.  If you end up needing another server, just purchase another server license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johncarullo
ID: 39801720
Why do I need new CALs to run the same TS box as was running previously?

Sorry, we must have posted simultaneously.
0