Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

check range with sql

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have a variable in my sql server store proc and i want to check if the variable is in between certain numbers

so if  @variable is in between 100-199 or @variable in between 600-699 Or variable in between 900-999

begin
 -- do my query of over here
end

How do i check if my variable falls in that range that i have mentioned above
0
Comment
Question by:pratikshahse
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801344
declare @test int


select @test = case when @var between 100 and 199 then 1
                                 when @var between 600 and 699 then 1
                                 when @var between 900 and 999 then 1
                                 else 0 end

if @test = 1
begin
  -- query
end
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39801345
ok you can add the between clause to the where clause of the query

select * 
from <your Table>
where <your cond>
AND @VAR BETWEEN <Start> and <end>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39801352
The below is easier to read...
SELECT blah, blah, blah
FROM YourTable
WHERE 
   @variable between 100 AND 199 OR
   @variable between 600 AND 699 OR
   @variable between 900 AND 999

Open in new window

... although Kyle's code is preferred, as if the @variable does not fall in these ranges then the query will not be performed, saving that unneeded execution time.
0