Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create my own icons and graphics

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I'd like to draw my own pictures, icons for my website. What is the best way to do that? I once saw an electronic grid device with a special pen....is that it?
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 39801529
You are referring to a graphics tablet - here is a list that you can review:
Graphics tablets rated
In-depth reviews from TechRadar's team of experts. To find out how we review products and calculate our scores, check out our reviews guarantee.
I don't have one, I can't draw well enough!

If you can draw with a mouse, you can also use a graphics app such as GIMP.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1600 total points
ID: 39806225
Other ideas
PowerPoint  free with Microsoft Office includes lots and lots  you can work with, I simply save it as a png or jpeg.
You are only really limited by your own experience with Power Point and your imagination.
there is so much available online if you do a search on Power point, here's a couple of ideas
This one I did recently here at EE
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Images_and_Photos/Q_28342765.html#a39793455

Making icons and buttons in POWERPOINT
http://www.slideshare.net/jenmartinez/making-icons-and-buttons-in-powerpoint
Use the Drawing Toolbar to Edit Shapes, ClipArt and Photos
http://it.usu.edu/tutorials/use-drawing-tools-in-powerpoint/

Add the free Paint dot net to your tools and use it to enhance your icons and or logos
http://www.getpaint.net/
It includes lots of plugins effects and filters to enhance your images.
You can even create your own using the inbuilt tools.
http://forums.getpaint.net/index.php?/topic/4175-grid-maker-plugin/
http://paint.net.amihotornot.com.au/features/effects/plugins/Artistic/
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/using-paint-net-make-it-even-better-with-these-great-plugins/

I personally don't like Gimp as I find it just too confusing to use.
There is another tool I have with my professional tools is Inkscape, it is a bit complex
http://www.inkscape.org/en/
35 Tutorials to create amazing Vector Graphics using Inkscape
http://speckyboy.com/2009/04/28/35-tutorials-to-create-amazing-vector-graphics-using-inkscape/

Or if you prefer Icon Editor it was pretty expensive but an absolutely easy to use
Real World Paint is free
http://www.rw-designer.com/image-editor
RealWorld Icon Editor 2010.1
http://www.rw-designer.com/3D_icon_editor.php
There you go lots to think about, which avenue you love to explore more or less.
Cheers
Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39851866
PInging dlewis61 any progress matey
0