Solved

What is SYSSQLEXPDEPENDS?

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
638 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I'm unable to find anything regarding SYSSQLEXPDEPENDS.
When investigating a problem with a piece of code,  we are getting the following error

(SQR 5528) ODBC SQL dbexec: SQLExecute error 208 in cursor 29:
   [Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 10.0][SQL Server]Invalid object name 'SYSSQLEXPDEPENDS'.

We are currently running MSSQL 2008. Does anyone out there know what
SYSSQLEXPDEPENDS is ?   If its in MSSQL 2008 and what its used for??

Its used in the following code
WITH OBJECTDEPENDS(ENTITYNAME, REF_ENTITYNAME,REFERENCED_ID, REFERENCING_ID,LEVEL)
   AS (
   SELECT ENTITYNAME = CASE REFERENCING_CLASS WHEN 1 THEN OBJECT_NAME(REFERENCING_ID) END  ,
   REFERENCED_ENTITY_NAME ,REFERENCED_ID ,REFERENCING_ID ,0 AS LEVEL  
   FROM
   SYSSQLEXPDEPENDS AS sed WHERE REFERENCED_ENTITY_NAME = $InvViews_SqlTableName
   UNION ALL
   SELECT ENTITYNAME = CASE sed.REFERENCING_CLASS WHEN 1 THEN OBJECT_NAME(sed.REFERENCING_ID) END ,
   sed.REFERENCED_ENTITY_NAME ,sed.REFERENCED_ID ,sed.REFERENCING_ID ,LEVEL + 1
   FROM OBJECTDEPENDS AS o JOIN SYSSQLEXPDEPENDS AS sed
   ON sed.REFERENCED_ID = o.REFERENCING_ID )
0
Comment
Question by:sedostal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smilieface
ID: 39801961
I suspect this may have been the dependency tracking in an previous version of SQL.

Has this been upgraded from SQL 2000?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedostal
ID: 39802927
The code may have been written for MSSQL 2000 capabilities. Any way to find out if that in fact is something in 2000?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 39803784
I don't recognize that as from SQL 2000.  

SQL 2000 had a "dbo.sysdepends" view (which was highly unreliable, btw).  That view is available as sys.sysdepends in SQL 2005.

The current view (SQL 2008+ at least) is sys.sql_expression_dependencies, or sys.sql_dependencies (SQL 2005).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sedostal
ID: 39804244
This pointed us in the right direction.. Thank you
0