?
Solved

An unsigned application from the location below is requesting permission to run...

Posted on 2014-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
5,615 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hello,

I have a desktop PC running Windows XP SP3 with Internet Explorer 8.0.  User runs an app that requires Java.  

Whenever user launches a component within the app, she is constantly prompted with the message:
Security Warning
Do you want to run this application?  
An unsigned application from the location below is requesting permission to run.  
Running unsigned applications like this will be blocked in a future release because it is potentially unsafe and a security risk.
Click Cancel to stop this app or Run to allow it to continue.

I can click run to allow it to continue, but I'd like this prompt to be disabled.  

How do I turn this off?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Real-Timer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39801580
Oracle is continually updating and securing java (Java and Adobe PDF have been the favorite entry vectors for malware) you can lower the security level in the java control panel.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39802015
If you need to run an older version of Java as we do, you will probably need to get a signed cert for it. You can get this either from Oracle or from the server that needs to run the app that needs the old version of Java.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39802218
Go to Tools -> Internet Options -> Select Advanced tab -> Check Java(Sun) option.
 
You can select your JDK here

There is also Security Option where you can uncheck the option to disable the warnings.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39802589
Oracle is continually updating and securing java (Java and Adobe PDF have been the favorite entry vectors for malware)
Absolutely right. In fact, your security sounds too low rather than too high. If you're not running with an up to date JRE you're leaving the box vulnerable to serious malware
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39804206
Thanks folks.  Actually, the version of Java is the one listed on the site, and is the current one.
In terms of dropping security, I've tried: Control Panel | Java | Advanced | Security | Mixed code | Disable verification (for testing), but still receiving prompt.

Yes, I'm fully aware of the vulnerability concerns, as are the end users.  We just have some high level users who insist that each prompt is consuming additonal time.  We've locked things down from a firewall standpoint.
0