Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jar file search

Posted on 2014-01-22
12
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hi,

I have a specific word (let us say xyz) that i need to search in my jar file within one javascript file. I have about 500 jar files in my eclipse workspace environment.

Eclipse i searched on file search but says 0 words found

please advise
Any links resources ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Smart_Kid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39802043
In Eclispe Search, give the File name pattern as *.jar.
Also un-tick the case sensitive option, if you are not sure about it.

See the image..
Eclipse Search

And the outcome for that is..
Output
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39802578
Why are javascripts in the jar file(s)?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 500 total points
ID: 39802746
That js seems to be one that came with jquery , so probably that's within the jquery jar
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39806786
the primefaces-3.4 jar has printer.js which has lot of jQuery code in that as below.The code in the printer.js looks as below

(function(b){var a;b.fn.jqprint=function(d){a=b.extend({},b.fn.jqprint.defaults,d);var c=(this instanceof jQuery)?this:b(this);if(a.operaSupport&&b.browser.opera){var e=window.open("","jqPrint-preview");e.document.open();var g=e.document}else{var f=b("<iframe  />");if(!a.debug){f.css({position:"absolute",width:"0px",height:"0px",left:"-600px",top:"-600px"})}f.appendTo("body");var g=f[0].contentWindow.document}if(a.importCSS){if(b("link[media=print]").length>0){b("link[media=print]").each(function(){g.write("<link type='text/css' rel='stylesheet' href='"+b(this).attr("href")+"' media='print' />")})}else{b("link").each(function(){g.write("<link type='text/css' rel='stylesheet' href='"+b(this).attr("href")+"' />")})}}if(a.printContainer){g.write(c.outer())}else{c.each(function(){g.write(b(this).html())})}g.close();(a.operaSupport&&b.browser.opera?e:f[0].contentWindow).focus();setTimeout(function(){(a.operaSupport&&b.browser.opera?e:f[0].contentWindow).print();if(e){e.close()}},1000)};b.fn.jqprint.defaults={debug:false,importCSS:true,printContainer:true,operaSupport:true};jQuery.fn.outer=function(){return b(b("<div></div>").html(this.clone())).html()}})(jQuery);

Open in new window



when i search for text 'b.fn.jqprint.defaults' in same way it cannot find the text in jars. can you please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39824417
I tried to search as
b\.fn\.jqprint\.defaults
and
b/.fn/.jqprint/.defaults

that also did not work. please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39824444
when i search on defaults alone it did search in jar file too...not sure why it is not searching with multiple words with dots in between. please advise
JarSeachDefaults.jpg
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39824465
b.*fn.*jqprint.*defaults

Open in new window


Try the above with 'Regular expressions' checked
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39829833
I tried
b.*fn.*jqprint.*defaults


It is not working either. please advise
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39830447
That pattern is in printer.js
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39842736
I know it is there but I wonder why it did not find in the search.

I searched on
b.*fn.*jqprint.*defaults

with/without regular expression check box. still did not work. what is the importance of Regular Expression check box? Please advise
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 39842794
Maybe you have a different version of that jar from the one i tested. If you post a link to it, i'll try it with the same one
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39854417
can you please send me screenshot of how you are searching in eclipse for confirmation that i am doing correct way.
0