Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless Determination on Windows Server 8

Posted on 2014-01-22
13
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hello Experts,

Can someone please tell me how to find out what drivers are needed for my wireless connection?

Basically, I don't know what wireless connection I have and I don't have the specifications of my computer build.

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39801490
Goto your control panel > Device Manager

In here there should be a Network Adapter with a yellow "?" next to it which is your wireless adapter (it may show as another device or Unknown Device).

Right click on it and select properties then go to the Details tab.

In here select the Hardware Ids drop down.

It should show something like:
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_1681 (in my case)

This is the vendor code (e.g. Intel and the device ID e.g. network adapter 1100) goto google and type the search string in as it shows in your device manager.

If you have multiple yellow ?'s then you may need to do this for all of them until the correct one appears.

If you get stuck let me know.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801495
Device Manager should give you the name and model of the Wireless card you have. That is the only place and if that does not give you enough information, you need to contact the computer vendor.

My Intel NIC is properly defined in Device Manager in my Windows 8 computer.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39802316
Thanks chaps,

I will give that a go later and let you know how I get on

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39802566
Hi Chaps,

I found the wireless device in Control Panel. However, I can't find a driver for windows 8 64bit.

The wireless device is 'Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller'

Can you help me?

Cheers

Carlton
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39802654
I do not see a Windows 8 driver for this either. Did the computer come with Windows 8?  If not, there may not be a driver available.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39802847
Here are a couple of links that possibly may assist.

http://www.driversinstaller.com/realtek.html (Not a Realtek site)

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/driverdetails?driverid=KJ49M (A Dell Site)

http://support.lenovo.com/en_CA/downloads/detail.page?DocID=DS031884 (A Lenovo Site).

So I do not see a Realtek site with a driver for you, but one of the others above may work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39804395
Did you follow my steps above to determine the specific device using the PCI\VEN_XXX codes? Or did you just look in device manager? As the steps I provided should be specific to the model of card not just the "family"
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39808757
Could it be that the realtek one is the wired LAN, not the wireless?
Follow nedramsay's advice to the point. We will also be able to identify it, if you provide the model number of your laptop that is printed somewhere on its chassis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39813757
thinkpads_user,

The PC originally came with Windows 7. I installed Windows 8. So in answer to your question it didn't come with a Windows 8 driver.

Is there anything I can do?

Cheers

Carlton
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39813763
Windows 7 and 8 use the same driver technology.
If you follow my instructions I can tell you what driver it is. If you need me to simplify them for you I can make a word document or something?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39813814
It is entirely possible that the computer does not support Windows 8. The driver technology is not precisely the same and on the same machine I have a different wireless driver for Windows 8.1 as I had for Windows 8 (Windows 8.1 is a new operating system from Windows 8).

If the places we gave you for Realtek drivers do not have the drivers you need and if you do not otherwise know the specifications, then you will likely have to get a new wireless card for your computer that has Windows 8 / 8.1 drivers.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39864157
Cheers
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39864691
@cpatte7372 - Thanks and I was happy to assist.
0