Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pysically turn off ports on ASA 5505

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I have an ASA 5505 at a construction site, which means I don't have control on who can have physical access to my asa. That being said, I want to turn off all of the ports that are not being used, just in case someone wants to try to plug into them. I did the shutdown command on all of the interfaces, but when some yahoo on site plugged in their SoHo router it started taking the DHCP requests instead of my ASA. How would I go about turning those ports completely off?
0
Comment
Question by:j_crow1
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raduk
ID: 39801568
You should configure port security on your router's interfaces.  Good info here:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/7600/ios/15S/configuration/guide/port_sec.html#wp1044659
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 39801672
Does that work on the Asa?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 39801721
If you do the shutdown command on the ports then the ports are off. They can't be used.

Sounds like he unplugged something from a working jack and plugged in the SOHO instead.

If that is the case then a shutdown won't work and you need a Network Access Control mechanism. NetClarity appliances are great at this but they are pricey. They will basically automatically shut down anything on the network that isn't supposed to be there, until you allow them. Very simple management, deploys on the network in minutes. So rogue DHCP servers are blocked.

http://www.netclarity.net/
0