Solved

Exchange 2013 mail send error

Posted on 2014-01-22
16
1,836 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Having an issue with mailflow to info@aci-tn.com.  It's on a web site and when the form is filled out it responds with the following error.  It worked prior to moving from Exchange 2010 to 2013.  This test is from a private account.
From: Mail Delivery System <MAILER-DAEMON@p02c12o143.mxlogic.net>
Date: January 22, 2014 at 4:36:11 PM EST
To: jayse@knoxcompguy.com
Subject: Mail delivery failed

This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

A message that you have sent could not be delivered to one or more
recipients.  This is a permanent error.  The following address failed:

 <info@aci-tn.com>: Backend Replied [2c930e25.0.75834.00-321.200143.p02c12o143.mxlogic.net]:  Backend Replied [4c930e25.0.6751669.00-1866.10013894.p02c12m083.mxlogic.net]:  5.4.6 Hop count exceeded - possible (Mode: queuesafe)

Included is a copy of the message header:
-----------------------------------------
Received: from unknown [63.246.242.100] (EHLO remote.aci-tn.com)
   by p02c12o143.mxlogic.net(mxl_mta-7.2.2-0) over TLS secured channel
   with ESMTP id 2c930e25.0.75834.00-321.200143.p02c12o143.mxlogic.net (envelope-from <jayse@knoxcompguy.com>);
   Wed, 22 Jan 2014 14:36:05 -0700 (MST)
X-MXL-Hash: 52e039c576655a2c-466af76983f0fdc1716a73af0c5ed95cc1e1ecee
X-CrossPremisesHeadersFilteredBySendConnector: ACIX.ACI.local
Received: from ACIX.ACI.local (172.16.42.13) by ACIX.ACI.local (172.16.42.13)
with Microsoft SMTP Server (TLS) id 15.0.775.38; Wed, 22 Jan 2014 16:20:57
-0500
Received: from p02c12m101.mxlogic.net (208.65.145.245) by ACIX.ACI.local
(172.16.42.13) with Microsoft SMTP Server (TLS) id 15.0.775.38 via Frontend
Transport; Wed, 22 Jan 2014 16:20:57 -0500
Authentication-Results: p02c12m101.mxlogic.net; spf=none
Received: from unknown [208.65.145.78] (EHLO p02c12o145.mxlogic.net)    by
p02c12m101.mxlogic.net(mxl_mta-7.2.2-0) over TLS secured channel    with ESMTP
id 73630e25.0.1279668.00-2071.1928217.p02c12m101.mxlogic.net (envelope-from
<jayse@knoxcompguy.com>);    Wed, 22 Jan 2014 14:20:57 -0700 (MST)
Received: from unknown [63.246.242.100] (EHLO remote.aci-tn.com)    by
p02c12o145.mxlogic.net(mxl_mta-7.2.2-0) over TLS secured channel    with ESMTP
id 63630e25.0.54072.00-340.142343.p02c12o145.mxlogic.net (envelope-from
<jayse@knoxcompguy.com>);    Wed, 22 Jan 2014 14:20:57 -0700 (MST)
X-MXL-Hash: 52e036396f8f2cc0-9f5b1c27c9b9ac6ce8df8f63da4cbb149efb4ba6
X-CrossPremisesHeadersFilteredBySendConnector: ACIX.ACI.local
Received: from ACIX.ACI.local (172.16.42.13) by ACIX.ACI.local (172.16.42.13)
with Microsoft SMTP Server (TLS) id 15.0.775.38; Wed, 22 Jan 2014 16:05:48
-0500
Received: from p02c11m065.mxlogic.net (208.65.144.245) by ACIX.ACI.local
(172.16.42.13) with Microsoft SMTP Server (TLS) id 15.0.775.38 via Frontend
Transport; Wed, 22 Jan 2014 16:05:48 -0500
Received: from unknown [208.65.144.76] (EHLO p02c11o143.mxlogic.net)    by
p02c11m065.mxlogic.net(mxl_mta-7.2.2-0) over TLS secured channel    with ESMTP
id ba230e25.0.2867057.00-2085.4335644.p02c11m065.mxlogic.net (envelope-from
<jayse@knoxcompguy.com>);    Wed, 22 Jan 2014 14:05:48 -0700 (MST)
Received: from unknown [63.246.242.100] (EHLO remote.aci-tn.com)    by
p02c11o143.mxlogic.net(mxl_mta-7.2.2-0) over TLS secured channel    with ESMTP
id ba230e25.0.33141.00-122.87127.p02c11o143.mxlogic.net (envelope-from
<jayse@knoxcompguy.com>);    Wed, 22 Jan 2014 14:05:47 -0700 (MST)
X-MXL-Hash: 52e032ab61afc96d-661674ee9f50def09ea9121ddfc1a2e7f528e66a
X-CrossPremisesHeadersFilteredBySendConnector: ACIX.ACI.local
Received: from ACIX.ACI.local (172.16.42.13) by ACIX.ACI.local (172.16.42.13)
with Microsoft SMTP Server (TLS) id 15.0.775.38; Wed, 22 Jan 2014 16:05:12
-0500
Received: from p02c11m091.mxlogic.net (208.65.144.245) by ACIX.ACI.local
(172.16.42.13) with Microsoft SMTP Server (TLS) id 15.0.775.38 via Frontend
Transport; Wed, 22 Jan 2014 16:05:12 -0500
Received: from unknown [208.65.144.78] (EHLO p02c11o145.mxlogic.net)    by
p02c11m091.mxlogic.net(mxl_mta-7.2.2-0) over TLS secured channel    with ESMTP
id 78230e25.0.3794985.00-2081.5649230.p02c11m091.mxlogic.net (envelope-from
<jayse@knoxcompguy.com>);    Wed, 22 Jan 2014 14:05:12 -0700 (MST)
Received: from unknown [63.246.242.100] (EHLO remote.aci-tn.com)    by
p02c11o145.mxlogic.net(mxl_mta-7.2.2-0) over TLS secured channel    with ESMTP
id 78230e25.0.12627.00-310.32798.p02c11o145.mxlogic.net (envelope-from
<jayse@knoxcompguy.com>);    Wed, 22 Jan 2014 14:05:12 -0700 (MST)
X-MXL-Hash: 52e0328879d73055-602b5609370740ba3781bb620ce20d575f500b79
X-CrossPremisesHeadersFilteredBySendConnector: ACIX.ACI.local
Received: from ACIX.ACI.local (172.16.42.13) by ACIX.ACI.local (172.16.42.13)
with Microsoft SMTP Server (TLS) id 15.0.775.38; Wed, 22 Jan 2014 16:05:10
-0500
Received: from p02c11m112.mxlogic.net (208.65.144.245) by ACIX.ACI.local
(172.16.42.13) with Microsoft SMTP Server (TLS) id 15.0.775.38 via Frontend
Transport; Wed, 22 Jan 2014 16:05:10 -0500
Received: from unknown [173.201.193.236]    by
p02c11m112.mxlogic.net(mxl_mta-7.2.2-0)    with SMTP id
86230e25.0.3514567.00-1780.5239789.p02c11m112.mxlogic.net (envelope-from
<jayse@knoxcompguy.com>);    Wed, 22 Jan 2014 14:05:10 -0700 (MST)
Received: from [192.168.2.3] ([71.80.37.59])    by
p3plsmtpa09-07.prod.phx3.secureserver.net with    id H9571n00c1GZzC701958PL;
Wed, 22 Jan 2014 14:05:09 -0700
Subject: Test 
From: "jayse@knoxcompguy.com" <jayse@knoxcompguy.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
X-Mailer: iPhone Mail (11B554a)
Message-ID: <67F24863-E8A1-4CA9-855C-AC064D416EC7@knoxcompguy.com>
Date: Wed, 22 Jan 2014 16:04:49 -0500
To: <info@aci-tn.com>
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
MIME-Version: 1.0 (1.0)
X-AnalysisOut: [v=2.0 cv=AsZZKpBP c=1 sm=1 a=r+eadJ2v/S1gZj2vN3Ko7A==:17 a]
X-AnalysisOut: [=1c8Zcliu2R4A:10 a=BLceEmwcHowA:10 a=kj9zAlcOel0A:10 a=VQB]
X-AnalysisOut: [OuAPXAAAA:8 a=MjzjLesAL7VZUER0jOIA:9 a=CjuIK1q_8ugA:10]
Received-SPF: None
X-Spam: [F=0.2000000000; B=0.500(0); spf=0.500; STSI=0.500(0); STSM=0.500(0); CM=0.500; MH=0.500(2014012216); S=0.200(2010122901); SC=]
X-MAIL-FROM: <jayse@knoxcompguy.com>
X-SOURCE-IP: [173.201.193.236]
Return-Path: jayse@knoxcompguy.com
X-OrganizationHeadersPreserved: ACIX.ACI.local
X-AnalysisOut: [v=2.0 cv=co8sZSEi c=1 sm=1 a=9HNppnICuVfCetov2chR5g==:17 a]
X-AnalysisOut: [=1c8Zcliu2R4A:10 a=BLceEmwcHowA:10 a=kj9zAlcOel0A:10 a=VQB]
X-AnalysisOut: [OuAPXAAAA:8 a=MjzjLesAL7VZUER0jOIA:9 a=CjuIK1q_8ugA:10]
X-Spam: [F=0.2000000000; CM=0.500; MH=0.500(2014012216); S=0.200(2010122901)]
X-MAIL-FROM: <jayse@knoxcompguy.com>
X-SOURCE-IP: [63.246.242.100]
X-AnalysisOut: [v=2.0 cv=eJCkegV1 c=1 sm=1 a=9HNppnICuVfCetov2chR5g==:17 a]
X-AnalysisOut: [=1c8Zcliu2R4A:10 a=BLceEmwcHowA:10 a=kj9zAlcOel0A:10 a=VQB]
X-AnalysisOut: [OuAPXAAAA:8 a=MjzjLesAL7VZUER0jOIA:9 a=CjuIK1q_8ugA:10]
Received-SPF: None
X-Spam: [F=0.0967741935; B=0.500(0); spf=0.500; STSI=0.500(-49); STSM=0.300(-49); CM=0.500; MH=0.500(2014012216); S=0.200(2010122901); SC=]
X-MAIL-FROM: <jayse@knoxcompguy.com>
X-SOURCE-IP: [208.65.144.78]
X-OrganizationHeadersPreserved: ACIX.ACI.local
X-AnalysisOut: [v=2.0 cv=Rewn/SRv c=1 sm=1 a=9HNppnICuVfCetov2chR5g==:17 a]
X-AnalysisOut: [=1c8Zcliu2R4A:10 a=BLceEmwcHowA:10 a=kj9zAlcOel0A:10 a=VQB]
X-AnalysisOut: [OuAPXAAAA:8 a=MjzjLesAL7VZUER0jOIA:9 a=CjuIK1q_8ugA:10]
X-Spam: [F=0.2000000000; CM=0.500; MH=0.500(2014012216); S=0.200(2010122901)]
X-MAIL-FROM: <jayse@knoxcompguy.com>
X-SOURCE-IP: [63.246.242.100]
X-AnalysisOut: [v=2.0 cv=FfKAMuC6 c=1 sm=1 a=9HNppnICuVfCetov2chR5g==:17 a]
X-AnalysisOut: [=1c8Zcliu2R4A:10 a=BLceEmwcHowA:10 a=kj9zAlcOel0A:10 a=VQB]
X-AnalysisOut: [OuAPXAAAA:8 a=MjzjLesAL7VZUER0jOIA:9 a=CjuIK1q_8ugA:10]
Received-SPF: None
X-Spam: [F=0.0967741935; B=0.500(0); spf=0.500; STSI=0.500(-49); STSM=0.300(-49); CM=0.500; MH=0.500(2014012216); S=0.200(2010122901); SC=]
X-MAIL-FROM: <jayse@knoxcompguy.com>
X-SOURCE-IP: [208.65.144.76]
X-OrganizationHeadersPreserved: ACIX.ACI.local
X-AnalysisOut: [v=2.0 cv=HP904PRv c=1 sm=1 a=9HNppnICuVfCetov2chR5g==:17 a]
X-AnalysisOut: [=1c8Zcliu2R4A:10 a=BLceEmwcHowA:10 a=kj9zAlcOel0A:10 a=VQB]
X-AnalysisOut: [OuAPXAAAA:8 a=MjzjLesAL7VZUER0jOIA:9 a=CjuIK1q_8ugA:10]
X-Spam: [F=0.2000000000; CM=0.500; MH=0.500(2014012217); S=0.200(2010122901)]
X-MAIL-FROM: <jayse@knoxcompguy.com>
X-SOURCE-IP: [63.246.242.100]
X-AnalysisOut: [v=2.0 cv=QJ3fsH3L c=1 sm=1 a=9HNppnICuVfCetov2chR5g==:17 a]
X-AnalysisOut: [=1c8Zcliu2R4A:10 a=BLceEmwcHowA:10 a=kj9zAlcOel0A:10 a=VQB]
X-AnalysisOut: [OuAPXAAAA:8 a=MjzjLesAL7VZUER0jOIA:9 a=CjuIK1q_8ugA:10]
Received-SPF: None
X-Spam: [F=0.0967741935; B=0.500(0); spf=0.500; STSI=0.500(-49); STSM=0.300(-49); CM=0.500; MH=0.500(2014012217); S=0.200(2010122901); SC=]
X-MAIL-FROM: <jayse@knoxcompguy.com>
X-SOURCE-IP: [208.65.145.78]
X-OrganizationHeadersPreserved: ACIX.ACI.local

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TripapHoniC
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Ned Ramsay
Ned Ramsay earned 500 total points
ID: 39801513
The hop count exceeded message occurs after migration, there is a MS Exchange Post here: http://msexchangetips.blogspot.com/2011/01/546-hop-count-exceeded-possible-mail.html

"Further digging revealed that the targetAddress attribute is the culprit. The migrated mailboxes have this set; the mailbox that was disabled and reconnected and the new test mailbox do not. Clearing that attribute for other mailboxes resolves the issue."
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39801682
Thanks nedramsay.  I wanted to make sure you knew that there was no migration done here.  The move from Exchange 2010 to 2013 was a brand new domain and Exchange installation.  I did it that way because they were previously on Small Business Server and I wanted a clean migration from that POS.

Could you elaborate on the second part of your answer?  I'm not sure what you meant by clearing the attributes?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39801732
If I had to take a stab at a guess, then I would say there is a routing or mail flow loop at MX Logic. Is MX Logic your smart host?

I would send this log over to them. Several times in the transcript you see the messages bouncing back to the same server as if it doesn't know where to send it. The "unknown" parameter is quite interesting as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39801735
That second part was to do with migrating as well.

Im going through the header fully now. Give me a moment.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39801754
I ran it through MX Toolbox: http://mxtoolbox.com/Public/Tools/EmailHeaders.aspx?huid=f21bc7de-5ee9-4443-89b1-9bd44fae166e

I think Diggisaur may be close I would speak to MXLogic, perhaps with the new setup their DNS isnt replicated correctly and it is causing this loop somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39801813
Thanks guys.  We are using a smart host so I'll send the message over to them and see if they can shed some light on it.  I'll post back here with any results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39803871
OK, so the smart host is saying it's not them. Said they can make communication to the Exchange server.  They gave me this article to reference but I'm not seeing a solution here.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/7c053ddc-1338-4ff0-abd6-618f5cd2cb03/554-546-hop-count-exceeded-possible-mail-loop
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39804455
In that case I would check your relays within exchange as it appears to be looping.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39805129
If you remove the smarthost does the message send?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39805574
Trying to send with the smart host out of the loop.  Will update in a minute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39805599
Disabling the smarthost didn't change anything with delivery.  I don't have to restart any Exchange services when I change smarthosts do I?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39807361
No, it should change straight away without any service restarts.

How many receive connectors do you have configured, have you checked the settings on those?

Check the Organizations Hub Transport - Transport Rules in case there is something looping here.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39807372
Also check your accepted domains is authoritative
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ned Ramsay earned 500 total points
ID: 39807485
A lot of people are getting this error and by resetting the accepted domain to allow outbound it has resolved their issues.

Set-AcceptedDomain "domain" -OutboundOnly $true
Set-AcceptedDomain "domain" -OutboundOnly $false
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39816802
The problem was on the side of the web host.  For the record and for anyone else who has this type of issue.  

1. I verified with the log and bounced message if my Exchange was causing the problem.  It wasn't.

2. My company is using a smart host so I verified with them if there was a loop on their end.  They confirmed they could communicate with the SMTP server.

3. I checked with the web host to see if they had the information for the email I wanted to use accurate on the web site.  They did not.

Fortunately for me this was an easy fix once I eliminated all other possibilities.  Unfortunately it took over 2 weeks to get the web host to troubleshoot the problem which lead to numerous missed tickets via our web form.  

We'll be moving web hosts.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39817062
I'm sorry buddy. I got caught up working on my own networking issues. I'm glad you got it working. Feel free to contact me again if you need advice or are in california sometime haha
0