Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vCenter Login Details

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi,

How to obtain monthly login report from vCenter
1- How many times logged in a month and time stamp
0
Comment
Question by:kbjijo
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39801542
You cant generate a report just like that but there is a good page I will link below that shows you how to use the PowerCLI to produce the reporting. You can modify their example search to check for a specific user.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2020623
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801649
I would recommend, and use Event-O-Matic, it can pick the actual event from, vCenter Tasks and Events, and then generate the actual PowerCLI to execute

see here

http://www.lucd.info/tag/event/

or use this code here

http://vninja.net/virtualization/exporting-vcenter-events-powercli/

to get all events between start and stop time/dates, export to notepad, and delete the events you do not need.

You will also need the following:-

I would recommend using the following, also VMware recommends the use of PowerCLI, which is PowerShell interface with vSphere-specific additions.

http://communities.vmware.com/community/vmtn/server/vsphere/automationtools/powercli

One of the simplest PowerCLI examples, and something which is actually extremely useful on its own, is the Get-VM cmdlet. Which lists VMs.

PowerCLI can be a bit overwhelming to use,  But it can be enhanced with a nice toolset and a library of preconfigured scripts to jump-start your mass changes, which is possible with PowerGUI

http://powergui.org/index.jspa

VMware Community Pack
http://www.virtu-al.net/featured-scripts/vmware-powerpack/
0