[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word 2007 crashes when applying bullets

Posted on 2014-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I have a client that I am planning on visiting tomorrow that has a Windows 7 64 computer that has been having a problem with Word 2007 for several months.  Whenever he highlights some text and tries to apply bullets, word will crash.  I have tried office repair and a full reinstall of Office but still have the same issue.
Does anyone have any ideas that I can try tomorrow?
0
Comment
Question by:waytron
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39802087
Check if Wingdings (or whatever font Word uses for bullet characters) is installed and not corrupted.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandyWalve
ID: 39802404
Have you tried to check if same error occur if another user is logged on to same machine?
Sometime such issues could be related to Profile issues rather than MS Office.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 39802770
Great suggestion.  I will setup another test account on his computer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 39802780
I will be at his place this afternoon and try another account and check for a font issue?  Thank you both for the suggestions.  He ahs been having the issue for so long and it was not a real big deal to him but I was drawing a blank on this one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 39805412
I setup a test account today and the problem seems to go away but I am not absolutely sure?  It turns out that the problem is an intermittent issue and does not happen all the time.  My client does not really want to setup a new user account on the computer because he has so much on there that would have to be redone such as setup new user on the server, change shared files to his new account, setup Dropbox, Reconfigure Outlook email, History, bookmarks, macros and a ton of other software that was originally setup for his account only.

Does anyone have any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SandyWalve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39805896
If this is working for New User, then this is definitely profile issue.

How to create new profile without changing existing user ID and password :

You have to log on with another user ID which is administrator on that machine. Then rename the faulty profile from C:\Users (For Win 7) or C:\Documents and Settings (For Win XP). If you have XYZ as corrupt profile, simply rename the folder as XYZ_Old. If system do not allow you to change the folder name and stating file in use, just try again after doing a reboot. If that still fails then reboot the machine again and start it in Safe Mode. Now log on with another user id and do above process of renaming the folder.

Now ask User to log in fresh, it will be as good as you have installed Windows 7 just now. You will have to reconfigure Outlook, IE Settings or any other application settings which will get reset. This will not reset your permissions on any Shared Drives etc, those will be as it is. You will have to copy back the Data which is normally stored in Desktop and My Documents folder in the Profile folder which you have renamed it. Favorites in IE can be found in same profile folder, just copy from the corrupt profile to the newly created profile and you are done.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:waytron
ID: 39857868
Thank you, a new profile ended up fixing the issue
0