Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

additional column in crontab file?

Posted on 2014-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi

I'm looking at a list of cron jobs in the file created by crontab and they mostly seem to have the standard format

minute hour day_of_month month day_of_week command

However some of them have an extra word before the command. Do you have any idea what this is. I cant really post it as it might be sensitive but it would be something like

5 1 *** some_word command

Is that issuing the name of the user calling the command? Sorry i dont have access to a system at present to check this out for myself. I'm only on windows laptop reading some code

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39801613
Some crontab formats (ie: vixie cron) allow for specifying the user to run the command as, eg:

5 1 * * * oracle /some/command

would run /some/command as the oracle user.

Using the traditional crontab format, the cronjob entry would be

5 1 * * * su oracle -c "/some/command"
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Surrano earned 1000 total points
ID: 39802348
The problem with this format is that it can't distinguish between "user oracle should execute /some/command" and "command oracle should be executed with parameter /some/command"

So whoever invented this must have made this field mandatory which is normally redundant since the "standard" name of a crontab file matches the username who should execute these jobs.

My best bet is that if you don't recognise this "some_word" as a user name then it must be a command name (without an absolute path is another big NO-NO in crontab)
0