Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lots of -v in mysql command

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi

I am looking at a shell script that contains this command

/usr/bin/mysql -v -v -v

why are there 3 -v?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 39801617
-v, --verbose       Write more. (-v -v -v gives the table output format).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39804930
You didn't have to ask this Q on EE. You would have seen the answer if you had typed man mysql in a command  window. There are GUI interfaces to the man system as well, if you prefer that.
An abbreviation for "manual", the man system should be your first port of call when seeking documentation. Among other information, on typing man mysql you will see
--verbose, -v
Verbose mode. Produce more output about what the program does. This option can be given multiple times to produce more and more output. (For example, -v -v -v produces table output format even in batch mode.)
RTFM: Read The Fine Manual
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 39807221
Thanks duncan, but sometimes people are on their phones and not at pcs when they need quick answers to something
0