Solved

iPhone overage due to Exchange message stuck in outbox

Posted on 2014-01-22
7
1,985 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Howdy Experts,

have seen lots of posts about mail messages stuck in Outbox, and how the easiest way to remove it is to go into Airplane mode and then delete it etc.

Anyone know an actual root cause? Thiis is causing us grief petty regularly, with users going over their monthly data limit and racking up excess charges.

Anyone know any (hacks even) to either stop the issue from occurring, or forcing the phone to abandon a send after a set number of retries?

Telco keeps telling me "other clients do not have the issue" so am hoping its something we've missed.

Exchange 2007 SP3 (rollup8), most of the iPhone fleet are 6.1.x or 7.0.4

regards,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:jgillfeather
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39801972
Justin,

Is it actually only happening to the iPhone users?

I've seen it happens if the user is using Outlook 2007. Users cant see those emails in cached mode, in online mode we see them and delete.

Here is the fix: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948984
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgillfeather
ID: 39802198
Hi imkottees,

definitely only showing on iPhones - usually with a larg(ish) attachment, the email retries over and over again, incurring data charges each time.

Have certainly seen the outlook issue before, but we patched that years ago. This issue is always generated on the handset, not in Outlook.

rgrds
Justin
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39802261
Seems everybody are facing this problem and fixed only through Airplane mode.

I'm curious to hear from other experts.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jgillfeather
ID: 39802361
So it would seem. Airplane mode fixes the problem once you know its there - doesn't fix last month's bill though...

If anyone knows, kudos, points and undying loyalty are all on offer.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39802789
Keeping iOS right up to date is about the only option you have.
The other is to dump the iToy and get a decent device that doesn't have a flawed implementation of ActiveSync on it. I have had a number of clients who have done just that.

Flawed you say? Check out the current issues document:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2563324
Most of the issues are with iOS, which for a product with less than 25% of the market share is a joke.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgillfeather
ID: 39805142
Cheeers Simon, that's a great KB, hadn't seen it before.

Was it just the activesync issues that got you client over the line, or something more tangible?  

We've offered the business the Nokia's (at 25% the cost of an iPhone, Office built-in etc) but no-one's interested...

rgrds
Justin
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39806244
Anyone supporting ActiveSync should keep that KB article bookmarked.
Numerous issues around management, the forced use of iTunes, ActiveSync, cost, loss of the device and general drops in productivity.

The problem very much comes down to how much power the users have. They all want the iPhone because it is cool to have and they can do so much other "non-work" things with it.
The clients that have dropped it have gone to Android or Blackberry.

Before you knock the Blackberry (10 devices I am referring to here) you should try them, as should the business. I am a Blackberry fan, but when you actually start to use them, as a work tool (used with a BES) they blow most other solutions right out of the water. One of my clients is about to be a case study for Blackberry, something they weren't even considering until I suggested it, and demonstrated what we could do with them.

Although if you give end users Samsung Galaxy S3s with the latest OS upgrades most of them will be happy as well.

Simon.
0