Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List AD Users with PowerShell

Posted on 2014-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hello Everyone,

My PowerShell Skills are near non-existant.

I'm looking for a powershell script that will list all the users in my AD. All I need is a Firstname, Lastname and SamAccountName please?

Any help would be awesome thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Ampletrix
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:felo86
felo86 earned 400 total points
ID: 39801736
Hi Ampletrix
Here's a Powershell script that will do just that! Download
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ampletrix
ID: 39801764
Thanks guys.

I'm getting errors using this script. I don't want to import any users.
All I'm looking for is a csv file with FirstName, LastName and SamAccount info.
What's the command that I must use?
Apology if I'm an ID10t.
:-)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1600 total points
ID: 39801773
Use the following syntax below...

import-module activedirectory
Get-aduser -filter * - properties * | select GivenName, Surname, sAMaccountName | export-csv -noTypeInformation "c:\users.csv"

Open in new window


Will.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:felo86
ID: 39801774
If you dont mind installing the FREE Quest cmdlets from here this could be as simple as

# For all properties
Get-QADUser -sl 0 -IncludeAllProperties -SerializeValues | export-csv <file> -noType

# For just the properties in your script
Get-QADUser -sl 0 -IncludeAllProperties -SerializeValues | select DisplayName,mailnickName,city | export-csv <file> -noType
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ampletrix
ID: 39801787
Unfortunately I can't install the  FREE Quest cmdlets felo86, but thanks for the input.

Will - Have you tested your command? I'm getting an error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ampletrix
ID: 39801826
Thanks guys. Will's solution was what I was looking for and managed to fix the syntax. Cheers guys.
0