Solved

robocopy syntax

Posted on 2014-01-22
7
483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Can someone help me write a robocopy statement that will copy any file named *f.jpg on the C:\ drive to the E:\ drive, not overwriting anything.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39801718
robocopy *f.jpg c:\ e:\ /E

*Edit: Do you know if the files in the destination are newer or older?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39801747
The files in the destination should be newer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39801758
I was reading here:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4228807/copy-files-w-o-overwrite

That I need to do 3 more switches.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39801760
robocopy c:\ e:\ *f.jpg /s /xc /xn /xo

The /s gets all non-empty subfolders (if you want empty ones, make that /e) and the /xc /xn /xo is a cutesy way not to overwrite. I've attached the full syntax of Robocopy so you can see why those three options result in no overwriting. Regards, Joe
robocopy-help.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39801798
So I'm still unclear if:

robocopy c:\ e:\ *f.jpg /e

is the same as:

robocopy c:\ e:\ *f.jpg /e /xc /xn /xo

Or is it just redundant?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39801806
No, it's not the same. The  /xc /xn /xo switches are effectively what implements no-overwrite. Without them, it will overwrite. Here's what those options mean:

/XC eXclude Changed files.

/XN eXclude Newer files.

/XO eXclude Older files.

So if you exclude changed, newer, and older files, it won't overwrite anything. It will copy only files that aren't already there, which I believe is what you asked for. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39801817
Actually, you could do just /xc. In other words, detecting a changed file means, by definition, that the same file exists in both the source and destination folders...otherwise, it wouldn't be changed! Run some experiments on small sets of files to see what happens.
0