Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 sp3

Posted on 2014-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
ran exchange 2010 sp3 without performing schema update.  mail not moving out of outbox. no errors. log indicates the mail server was pointing to OLD windows 2003 server. tried running c:\exch2010\sp3\setup.com /PrepareAD and that simply reran sp3 in dos window.  no errors but exchange log pointing to two old servers that shouldnt have the operation master roles and so on.....what now?
0
Comment
Question by:cobmo
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cobmo
ID: 39801749
the transport service keeps stopping.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39801768
So the mail is sitting in the Outbox on the Outlook clients? In that it isn't even being submitted to the Exchange servers? If so, does Outlook show that it is connected?

Does this problem happen in Outlook Web App?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobmo
ID: 39801856
on the phone with McAfee. Might be issue. will be back shortly.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 1000 total points
ID: 39801906
I don't  think its  schema update issue . It will not allow you to perform upgrade until & unless your schema is upgraded.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39801964
if the log is pointing to 2 old servers that are gone, sounds like you have AD issues you need to resolve first

do you have domain controllers that weren't decommissioned properly that still show in AD?  if so, you need to do metadata cleanup on those

Clean Up Server Metadata
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

before doing that though, would verify where the FSMO roles exist (netdom query fsmo).  if all your domain controllers are showing the correct server(s) that have those roles (especially the schema master), then you are good there.  if not, you need to seize the role(s) to a working domain controller

Using Ntdsutil.exe to transfer or seize FSMO roles to a domain controller
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobmo
ID: 39803325
I looked at the Exchange SP3 log again this morning.  I did a bunch of things wrong but I think I am ok.  The fsmo server is correct per the netdom query fsmo.  I knew that starting.  However, when I launched the SP the log indicated it was looking at a Win2k3 server that was decomissioned years ago (Ball4) using dcpromo.  It then grabbed another Win2k3 server, Ball6, that is still a DC in service but needs to be decomissioned as well. Ball11 is Win2k8 R2.

So after running the first attempt at SP3, I didnt like what I saw in the log so I went ahead and ran the setup.com /PrepareAD cmd.  The log then shows that it properly recognized Ball11 as the fsmo.  The log is HUGE.

Another flaw is that the machine was logged in as an Administrator account but not with all of the proper credentials.  I did use the right click Run As Administrator to install.  I should have logged out and logged in as Administrator still using the Run As A....

Once complete the Transport service kept crashing. I researched and found that using the older McAfee Groupshield was the cause.  Attempted to run PATCH1 and so forth and got ugly with McAfee so uninstalled and loaded MSME 8.0 - still need to run 2 more updates but the Transport service is stable.

Mail seems a little sluggish.  Outgoing sits for 2-3 seconds in Outbox. I see no excitable errors on the DC or the mail server.  There is a McAfee error thats probably related to not having installed the last two updates and there is a mail error related to PostgrSQL.

Any thing else I need to look out for?
0