Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Red Hat rpms manually

Posted on 2014-01-22
9
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I have a private Red Hat  network. A couple of rpms that I have tried to installed require dependencies to complete the install.  I do not have a Red Hat subscription.
It is it possible to use the Red Hat install CD as a yum repository to install the rpms and dependencies.  
If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:gumball60
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1600 total points
ID: 39801814
Yes.

This is how you do it.  Your CD/DVD should already be mounted, is it?

What is the directory where it is mounted??
Suppose the above is /mnt/media
cd /mnt/media

Find the directory that contains the repodata folder
Suppose you have :
ls /mnt/media/Server/

And you get repodata as one of the folders.  Note it can be a little different, but you need to know the folder that contains repodata

Then configure the repo as follows:

cd /etc/yum.repos.d
vi iso.repo

Open in new window

In this file put:
[My ISO Repository]
baseurl=file:///mnt/media/Server
enabled=1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 39801815
Why not just install CentOS and NOT break the law?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gumball60
ID: 39801834
Savonne...not breaking the law....The Red Hat software was purchased from Red Hat to be installed on network not accessible to the internet.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 39801840
IMHO, RedHat doesn't charge for their software.  They charge for their support.  If he already has RedHat software, not keeping the support active is not breaking any law.  Yes, CentOS is a much better option.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39801853
I concur
64-bit CentOS 6.5 install DVDs
http://isoredirect.centos.org/centos/6/isos/x86_64/CentOS-6.5-x86_64-bin-DVD1to2.torrent

32-bit CentOS 6.5 install DVDs
http://isoredirect.centos.org/centos/6/isos/i386/CentOS-6.5-i386-bin-DVD1to2.torrent

If you'd rather put them on USB - http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/InstallFromUSBkey
Note that for a standard server or desktop install, Anaconda does not prompt for disk 2.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 39801900
I see two bad ideas...

1) A grey area in the law, that in my opinion applies here.

2) Running a insecure version of any OS is a bad idea.  It's even a worse idea when you have a perfectly good FREE option that offers no drawbacks verses your current situation.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39801959
i've never heard of a red hat version designed for systems without internet access
in my years working with red hat systems, if you have a system that isn't registered with a valid subscription, it's a violation of the EULA (red hat representative made that clear to me before when the former engineering VP wanted to stop paying for it)

at any rate, when it comes to those packages, where did they come from?
if it was downloaded somewhere else and copied locally, then trying to get dependencies from the original media may not work because of conflicting versions if the download is looking for a specific version that is newer than the media

if the version is irrelevant then use yum and install directly from the media.  yum will try to install any dependencies.  trying to install with rpm won't do that and will crap out if something required isn't already there
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39801981
There are currently over 850 of us sharing the 64-bit CentOS install DVDs via torrent, by the way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gumball60
ID: 39802044
Thanks
0