Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 home premium logon password expires .. where to change # days to expire?

Posted on 2014-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Inspiron AIO (All In One) home computer with Windows 7 Home Premium that is NOT on a network or a domain.  We have 4 users with passwords + the Administrator account setup.  I just reset a password and now it shows this message:
"41 days until logon password expires"

WHERE can I change the # days until a password expires?
WHY does it expire anyway since I'm NOT on a network or domain?

Thanks,
Shane
0
Comment
Question by:ComputerPros-ga
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801907
Try checking you Local Security Policy:

Local Security Policy
You can also run a command from the console (run as Admin) if you want to disable it:

net accounts /maxpwage:unlimited

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39802443
Start --> Run --> Secpol.msc

It will pop up a windows and you neeed to go to password polocy

Right hand side, You will get a password age option,

Change the Password age settings according to your requirement.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39808764
> WHY does it expire anyway since I'm NOT on a network or domain?
Because Microsoft decided this to be a secure default setting for anyone.
(can be changed for single accounts also, if globally is not wanted. Open netplwiz and go to the advanced tab to find advanced user management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerPros-ga
ID: 39862199
Pending changes to be tested with my client .. slow response due to vacation and snow in Georgia recently!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39869541
For others who find this thread, it should be noted, that they cannot start the management console as proposed, because it does not exist on home editions.
0