Solved

Difference between Windows 2008 and Windows 2008 R2 in Terminal Service

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Is there a difference between Windows 2008 and Windows 2008 R2 with respect to remote desktop service (connection speed, memory management ... etc)?
R2 is quite more expensive to buy on Ebay than regular 2008, but I wonder if it worth installing R2 when the users use remote desktop connection to connect to Terminal Servers?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 39802028
Yes, there were many enhancements to 2008 Terminal Services.  The most meaningless was that it was renamed Remote Desktop Services.

Look at the index on the left - each section details new features - see link below.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560658%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39802055
@Lee,
 
I can't really see where I would benefit by going with R2 when the users run MS ACCESS database program, run Word/EXCEL/OUTLOOK, Web browsers, local printing.
I saw USB re-directing ... sounds handy, but not sure where this would come into play in everyday work.

I would consider it if R2 provides faster connectivity (from workstation RDP to TS), attach local printers to the session better..
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 39802080
You didn't mention ANY of that in your initial question.

You should be aware though, you MUST use a Volume License Edition to install office on an RDS/TS system.  Further, I would consider it penny wise/pound foolish saving a few dollars going with 2008 when that OS is so outdated now (it's based on Vista code).

Purchasing a volume license copy of Server 2012 grants you TWO licenses of Server to be run virtually and you can download whatever version of server you want to use today.

(I also consider it EXTREMELY RISKY purchasing software on ebay that's not in an original, sealed box - maybe this is, but there is a LOT that isn't or is OEM).
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 100 total points
ID: 39802462
Some of the differences as follows :

1. Difference Fair Share CPU Scheduling  : Fair Share CPU Scheduling dynamically distributes processor time across sessions based on the number of active sessions and load on those sessions by using the kernel-level scheduling mechanism included with Windows Server 2008 R2.

Fair Share CPU Scheduling is enabled by default. You can disable this feature by configuring the following registry entry to 0

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\SessionManager\DFSS\EnableDFSS.



Windows Installer RDS Compatibility :

Remote Desktop Services in Windows Server 2008 R2, per user application installations are queued by the RD Session Host server and then handled by the Windows Installer.


More Info : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560667(v=ws.10).aspx


You can also see the other changes, by clicking individual internal links.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560658(v=ws.10).aspx
0