Solved

Screen shot freeware on Windows 7 & Windows 2008 R2 x64

Posted on 2014-01-22
33
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Q1:
Does 64 bit Windows 7 & Windows 2008 R2 comes with built-in
screen capture tool (like SnagIt ) ?

Q2:
Can point me to freeware SnagIt-like screen capture (to capture
a rectangular fixed screen as well as scrolling Windows) which
can also act as a printer?  I'll sometimes need to be able to
print to jpg or png or tiff output file.  PDFill prints to PDF format
though
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 10
  • 7
  • 5
  • +5
33 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39801854
Pls indicate any pre-requisite drivers/software that may be needed
for the recommended screen capture, eg: for PDFill, it requires
Ghostscript software before it could work
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39801867
Question 1... yes it is called the Snipping Tool. Although unlike SnagIt, it can only do screenshots, not video capture. Plus it does not have an editor. It is really just like capture piece of SnagIt.

Question 2.... I am not sure what "act as a printer" means. The snipping tool can save as PNG, GIF or JPEG, plus a couple others.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 56 total points
ID: 39801892
As diggisaur mentioned, Snipping Tool is included in Win7 and up operating systems.

If you are after a more powerful software solution that is free, you may want to check out DuckCapture.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 30 total points
ID: 39801894
Snipping Tool comes in both Windows 7 (as noted above) and also in Windows 8 (which I am using)

I use SnagIt V11 anyway.  It is cheap, vastly better and more flexible, can Print directly, save as a variety of formats and you can edit the screenshot. E-E is littered with screenshots I have captured, edited and captioned.  MUCH better than Snipping Tool.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Valluri
Praveen Valluri earned 30 total points
ID: 39801938
http://camstudio.org/ provides a latest release for recording your screen. It supports all windows xp/7/8 64-bit versions as well. Hope this should also support your windows 2008 R2 X64.

The latest version is CamStudio 2.7.2
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 205 total points
ID: 39801940
Q1: Everyone has already mentioned the Snipping Tool, but keep in mind that PrtScn will capture all screens and Alt-PrtScn will capture the focus window. You may read a little more about these techniques in these two EE articles:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Miscellaneous/A_11952-How-to-Embed-Screenshots-in-Posts.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Miscellaneous/A_12266-How-to-Embed-Screenshots-with-My-Personal-Knowledgebase.html

Q2: Greenshot does what you need. It is free, open source, published at SourceForge:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/greenshot/

And here is its own website:
http://getgreenshot.org/

You can create screenshots of a selected region, a window, or screen. You can annotate, highlight, and redact screenshots. You can send to a printer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CubeOver
CubeOver earned 54 total points
ID: 39801980
I highly recommend "no-nonsense" ScreenGrab
http://no-nonsense-software.com/freeware/
I tweak settings to:
- capture active window only
- autosave to C:\Images
- PNG file format to avoid quality loss
- CTRL+` or ALT+` for easy activation
- sound blip
Then I go capture long installation sequences easily.
Then I look through output in C:\Images and select the ones I like to be pasted in my document.
Nice and easy, no nonsense.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 39802209
The ability to print out from grabbed shot screen grabber is the problem,
As mention snipping tool captures various methods but wont print out from there, there is another screen grabber tool kind of hidden Windows 7  called Problem Steps Recorder but it saves as a ZIP or html file.
go to your start orb run and type in  psr.exe
I wrote a small artical on it here with how to use it.
Windows 7 Problem Steps Recorder
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/A_8451-Windows-7-Problem-Steps-Recorder-Tuturial.html
Other than those mentioned thinkpads_user is right Snagit does all you want.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Valluri
ID: 39802493
I just realized that you just want to grab the screen in a rectangular mode and want to save and print as pdf, jpg sometimes.

If it is a laptop, it is Fn Prntscr to capture the screen where as you can open the mspaint using the run window and then use the command ctrl V to paste the captured image where you can select the resize option from the available paint tools and can select a portion of the screen as desired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39802600
refer to screen I just attached which clarifies what I meant
by "act as a printer".

Also Snipping Tool doesn't allow me to capture a scrolling
area esp a browser's scrolling area.

Thanks for the numerous inputs, which of the freeware suggested
above here fulfills "act as printer" & "capture a scrolling area"?

I forgot that I often need to do editing like stretch, insert a box
of text, insert arrows (like what's shown in the attached screen)
Snagprt.jpg
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39802647
I can do all that with SnagIt and it does not need any extra drivers - it is self contained. I guess (like all other applications) you would need Acrobat or similar to print to PDF.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 39802662
Thanks,
just to clarify
 I have never seen any capture tools that will print a smallish video.
Not even snagit.
If you capture a scrolling screen ( video)  that cannot be printed out.
 including Editing it like stretch,  sure you can add insert a box of text, no to insert arrows
Please explain what you intended here?
Capturing a still shot of the scrolling web banner?

For a still shot it would need to be after this editing step that you could send to printer.
I can use the snipping tool to grab the browser screenshot, with it set to rectangle draw an area to capture and paste directly straight in to a new DOCUMENT/ word.
 add your text boxes/arrows stretch it then print directly from word.
MS Word has lots of options similar to Powr Point to edit an image.
There is quite a lot of tools here.
Some tips for using word to edit an image
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-edit-an-image-in-a-word-2010-document.navId-405503.html
Edit An Image In Word 2010
http://www.word-2010.com/edit-an-image-in-word/
How to Print a Word Document
http://www.wikihow.com/Print-a-Word-Document
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39802841
I do not do videos with SnagIt myself (no need) but I do everything else and it works well.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39802957
Not SnagIt as it's not free.  I'm looking for freeware.
In fact SnagIt's capturing of a scrollable area (in browser)
did not quite work
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39802958
I could print an entire scrollable area to SnagIt &
PDFill though
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39802976
I did note SnagIt is not free but it is very cheap, so it is good value for money. It does a lot, but perhaps not everything you want. Perhaps combine SnagIt with freeware that does video stuff.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 205 total points
ID: 39802980
> which of the freeware suggested above here fulfills "act as printer" & "capture a scrolling area"?

Quote from the Greenshot website:

o  Quickly create screenshots of a selected region, window or fullscreen; you can even capture complete (scrolling) web pages from Internet Explorer.

o  Easily annotate, highlight or obfuscate parts of the screenshot.

o  Export the screenshot in various ways: save to file, send to printer, copy to clipboard, attach to e-mail, send Office programs or upload to photo sites like Flickr or Picasa, and others.
So it would seem to fulfill those two functions – "send to printer" and "capture complete (scrolling) web pages". I don't use it in those ways, so you'll have to try it yourself to see if it meets your needs. It's free and a simple download/install. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 56 total points
ID: 39803001
DuckCapture works in the same way:

"Capture a Tall Web Page
Can’t fit it on the screen? DuckCapture auto-scrolls the web page or window and grabs it all!"

"Once you finished editing and adding annotations, you can print it out directly, save to file, or copy to clipboard."

It is going to come down to you testing and verifying what suits your needs.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CubeOver
CubeOver earned 54 total points
ID: 39803010
Microsoft OneNote, a part of MS Office, has "OneNote Screen Clipper and Catcher" that can be evoked by WIN+S. Also supports printing, Search, cloud storage and mobile access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39805688
> capture complete (scrolling) web pages from Internet Explorer
Just installed Greenshot.  From the description of Greenshot &
Duckcapture, they should meet my needs.

Just  that I'm still trying to figure out how to capture a scrolling
IE area of Greenshot.  Doesn't get listed in printers though
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 205 total points
ID: 39808121
> I'm still trying to figure out how to capture a scrolling IE area of Greenshot

This is a 2-step process. First, select the Capture Internet Explorer option in the Greenshot menu:

Greenshot capture scrolling IEThe great thing about this feature is that it automatically scrolls the entire page to the bottom and then captures it – very nice! And if you want the entire scrolled window, you're done! However, if you want to crop just a portion of the window, but a portion longer than your screen, the Greenshot image editor won't scroll as you drag down on an area. So the second step is to use an imaging program that lets you do this. I use IrfanView to do this (excellent and free) – it works a charm! As you drag down rubber-banding an area, IrfanView scrolls down with you. When you're done and you release the mouse, click Edit>Crop Selection and you have it!

> Doesn't get listed in printers though

True. It is not a print driver in Printers. But it does let you send to a printer after the capture:

Greenshot send to printerRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39808156
I just wanted to say thank you Joe, I have wanted something like this myself. Man when I think how many times I had to take two snipping captures of a whole page.
So 500 points to you from me ;)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39808168
Hi Merete,
You're very welcome! I appreciate the kind words – even more than the points. And let me thank you for the quick lesson in posting a URL so it links to comments on the same page – the http:#a12345678 technique. I've been using it ever since I learned about it from your post. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 39808175
Thank you Joe, and you're welcome back ;)
I have now tested this Greenshot, excellent so far.
I chose to capture internet explorer page from the capture options.. it does it automatically
then it opens a dialogue box with lots of options to save to save for open with send to printer.
I chose open with image editor, now that's good,
It actually  opened the entire page with scroll bar in Greenshot image editor, it has own editor builtin and lists the MS image editor and a couple of others at the top pretty cool.
On the Side is the editing tools.
Like Paint in windows.
Greenshot built in image editor
Greenshot built in image editor
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 205 total points
ID: 39808193
Yes, the Greenshot built-in image editor is a very nice feature and most of the time it will do just fine. But the one thing it won't do is automatically scroll as you rubber-band down the page. So if you want to crop a portion of the screenshot that is visible on your screen, the Crop tool works fine. But if you want to crop a portion of the screenshot that goes beyond your visible screen, the Crop tool in the built-in image editor can't do it – or, I should say, I can't figure out how to get it to do that. If you can, please let us know! I've been using IrfanView to do it, since it auto-scrolls down as you rubber-band past the bottom of the window. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39808206
I'd like to add how would one print out such a page even from the Greeenshot?
The entire page is not shown as one needs to scroll down?
Will it print the whol epage?
I won't be able to test that atm as my printer is disconnected.
Also when I think of it the paper size has to be considered as well?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39808217
I don't know, as I rarely, if ever, print out screenshots. Mostly, I post them at EE. :)  You could try "printing" to a PDF "printer" to see what happens.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 205 total points
ID: 39808259
OK, I just tried my own suggestion. It has print options, one of which is to shrink printout to fit paper size:

Greenshot print optionsFor one and a half screens or two (maybe three), that should result in a readable page. Beyond that, it's probably unreadable on one page. But there's no option that I could find for multi-page printing. That would be a nice enhancement – since it already supports TIFF, it shouldn't be difficult to add the ability to "print" to a multi-page TIFF, although where it breaks the pages could be dicey.

Btw, you can see the mouse pointer in the screenshot above (taken with Greenshot, of course). Turns out that this is an option (which I disabled for the screenshot below):

Greenshot SettingsAnother nice feature! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 39808298
Good stuff Joe, my settings were already there inline with yours.
My only complaint thus far is capturing an entire web page with Chrome, as it's my default browser not internet explorer.
It wont do this for Chrome.
ok what I found out with printing aprt from your good suggestions
I chose to capture internet explorer it captures the whole page and opens on greenshot image editor
I can edit it in Greenshot, add my arrows text if necessary then
I simply select a tool such as Word or Power point at the top, in this example I selected word and Greenshot automatically exports it to Word
Then drag the sides in and I can print  the entire image straight from word
One avenue anyway.
print full web page exampleHope sunhux gets some background tips from us.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 205 total points
ID: 39808802
Merete,
Nice tip about Word! I hadn't tried that, but I just tested it and it works a charm. However, it still won't spread a single screenshot across multiple printed pages, so there's still the limitation that it needs to be readable on a single page when you size it for printing. It does work very nicely, though, for screenshots that go across a couple of web pages.

I'm in a similar position to you – Firefox is my default browser...Chrome #2...Opera dedicated to open EE questions...and IE only when necessary! But Greenshot's scrolling feature has led to more usage of IE. :)  Cheers, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 205 total points
ID: 39808866
sunhux,

Another idea for you on your Q2 is ImagePrinter Free:
http://code-industry.net/imageprinter.php

It is not a screen capture tool like Greenshot, but it is a print driver that can print to all of the formats you requested – JPG, PNG, and TIFF – as well as others, such as BMP and PDF. Also as you requested, it is freeware (and open source, too, distributed under the GNU GPL). I haven't tried it in all of the environments that it claims to support, which are "Windows 2000, 2003, XP, 2008, Vista, and Windows 7". In particular, I haven't run it in Windows 2008 R2, one of the operating systems you requested. But it's free, so can't hurt to give it a spin. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39811457
Thankyou sunhux, can I just wow great effort to split points ;)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39812135
+1 on Merete's thanks to sunhux, and thanks to everyone else on this thread. It was a very interesting one! Learned some new stuff! Regards, Joe
0