Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2010 Templates

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have created a database from a template in MS Access 2010. I want to change the BE from the current Web Tables to MySQL.

I have split the database so I now have the Tables now as Local Tables in the BE database.

Could it be as simple to create the tables (or import them) in MySQL.

I ask this because it seems to simple, will all the functionality still be there, is there a better way of doing this, I wouldn't think I am the 1st person to want to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Brogrim
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39802088
I have read your question a few times, and could not figure out what you are asking. Can you please clarify
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39802573
Like chaau mentions, your question doesn't make a lot of sense.

Is this a WEB database? Access 2010 allows you to create a web database, which is hosted entirely on the web. You can't make that into a "non-web" database, but you can not publish it, which essentially makes it a local database. Of course, you'll have to have a host for the "web tables", which means you'd have to setup and run Sharepoint.

You could try creating a new, blank database and importing everything to that database. Once you did that, you could then create your database in MySQL, and then use the External Data - ODBC Database option to link your new FE to the database you created.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 39802668
Thanks
0