Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hardware firewall recommendation needed

Posted on 2014-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I would like to try installing a hardware firewall for some of my virus-prone customers, to supplement their software firewalls.  We are talking very small networks, typically consisting of no more than five Win7 PCs.  All they do is some filesharing and internet access.  Typically they currently have a DSL modem and a basic router in place.

It it exists, I would like to find a hardware firewall device with these attributes:

1) Low front-end cost AND annual cost.

2) Easy to set up and maintain, for a simple network like this.

3) Good vendor tech support.

Any clear, specific guidance and recommendations would be appreciated, keeping in mind that I (obviously) know very little at all about hardware firewalls.  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul 1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39802185
Typically you get what you pay for and you can cut costs by setting up your own but the work involved is more complex.

Checkout product offerings from sonicwall, Zyxel and watchguard if you want something that is easy to run and works.

Also, I know they are your "customers" but try suggesting to the business owner that an IT policy might be a good start.... stop the employees using sites that they shouldn't be.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:amatson78
amatson78 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39808948
If you want simplicity but great functioning and protection then I would look into a SonicWALL. If you are good with command lines and want a bit more granularity Cisco firewalls are above and beyond.

If cost is a factory and you want a full flavored open source do it yourself. IPFire project is a step above its time. Great firewall and a lot of features.

http://www.ipfire.org/
0