Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Windows" Phone Scam - "Your computer is sending out corrupt info

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Increasingly I'm finding clients are responding to these calls from "Windows" where they say a computer is sending out corrupt signals, etc. etc. The scammer talks the client into a Logmein123 or Teamviewer sign-in, takes over the computer, shows them error codes, then charges them to fix it.

I've handled a few of these so far, mostly getting them to cancel the credit card charge, then looking over the computer and doing some virus/malware scans, etc. I remove the icons they and programs they usually place on the computer and whatever I find.

I've got one tomorrow. My question: is there a file or setting you'd recommend I look for particularly? Not sure how to prove that no one can access the computer anymore.

Thanks...looking for ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce Corson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Valluri earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801979
firewall settings

You need to enable the firewall and then block the inbound connections especially for public connections.
If you have very good antivirus that will automatically block the inbound connections.

It is good even if you block using windows firewall and also please don't allow if windows asks whether to Allow or Block.
You can find the windows firewall in control panel.

Keep Blocking the incoming connections.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39802021
Are these actual phone calls? Microsoft never makes calls (in my experience). Also, it depends on the OS. What version of windows?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 39802891
Thomas Zucker-Scharff: yes, actual phone calls. Yes, of course, Microsoft never makes these calls. In fact, the caller often ID's themselves as from "Windows", which is very confusing to elderly people.

In this case, it was someone from Netgear (or so they said). It immediately followed a phone call she had made to the real Netgear.

One of my clients got the "Windows" call immediately after he had called me about an unrelated problem. Strange.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 39802893
Thank you.
0