Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Helping Janet D

Posted on 2014-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Helping Janet Dagen 1-22-14
Today, helping a friend with a Windows 8 laptop.
1.      I tuned the computer with Advanced System Care 7 Pro.
2.      I then deleted McAfee using both Windows Uninstall and then the McAfee Removal Tool.
3.      I then attempted to download and install Security Essentials only to find out that Windows 8 has Windows Defender.
4.      I assumed all was well.
5.      By phone, later this evening, just to be sure, I asked Janet to check to see if Windows Defender was enabled. I asked her to type Windows Defender at the Windows 8 desktop. The app was not to be found. We then checked Programs and Features and it wasn’t listed.
6.      I then asked her to go to Services where we found it and that is was Running and set to Automatic.
Two issues:
1.      Given the above, how can we open the Windows Defender program.
2.      Can I assume that it is running on her computer and protecting it?
0
Comment
Question by:Dave_Molinaro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Valluri
ID: 39801998
You can use the below shortcut is useful to open Windows defender
Open run window and then type

%ProgramFiles%\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe

Since you are using windows 8, You can also type in the name defender being on metro which would locate windows defender program.

The program Advanced System Care 7 Pro you should have got is a free tool with Startmenu.
I usually dont trust these programs. If you can use defender in windows 8 is good enough
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
ID: 39802072
I won't be able to run the shortcut with Janet until tomorrow.
I'm not sure what you meant to say with the words, "being on metro "
I'll ask her to delete Advanced System Care once we can make sure that Defender is running and protecting her computer.
As I asked in my first comment, is Defender currently running on her computer and protecting it?
Thank you,
Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Valluri earned 2000 total points
ID: 39802500
well thats right it should work by default.
Let me clarify my statement  "Being on Metro "

There will be a new look of tiles in  windows 8 .
A colorful screen tiles screen would be generally displayed to access all the programs at the start up.
In that case you may simply start typing defender on the key board which will bring up the defender program in front of you.

or else

if you have a classical desktop like a start button on the left bottom corner, you can click on start and open control panel
In the top right corner of your search window, you may type defender, so that it will show you the windows defender program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
ID: 39802967
Thanks for the clarification. I should be able to work with Janet this afternoon and will get back to you then. I'm in Charlotte North Carolina and it is 8:44am as I type.
Dave
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39803012
If your original question was "if Windows Defender would be good enough" I would say No and recommend you to install MalwareBytes as well on the system.

Thanks,
Sudeep Sharma
0