[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resource for learning SQL Programming in depth

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi,
I would like to have suggestions for learning SQL Programming in Depth.
It could be books/online resource/any other source.
Any help is highly appreciated.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fireblues
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39802200
Are you referring to learning Reporting Services (you added the MS SQL Reporting topic) or T-SQL?

For T-SQL I always recommend the black books by Itzik Ben-Gan [Amazon].

As for SSRS, any book in this list with at least four stars: SQL Server Reporting Services [Amazon]
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 140 total points
ID: 39802602
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireblues
ID: 39803760
@ValentinoV and @elchuru: Thanks for the resources.
I do have SQL and Reporting Services knowledge. I want to dive deep into the subject so that I can write complex codes for SQL and generate reports based on those complex queries. I am more interested in example or cases approach. Any idea about learning SQL for developing Financial reports?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 140 total points
ID: 39805845
In that case the following book should be interesting to read and it's packed with examples: Microsoft SQL Server 2012 High-Performance T-SQL Using Window Functions

As for SSRS I think you'll find this an interesting page: Reporting Services Recipes Book Downloads (Robert Bruckner)

It contains the samples that go with the book mentioned on the page.  Both book and samples are really interesting to study and understand.
0