Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to mount android 4.3 device (samsung Glaxy S3) on Ubuntu 12.04

Posted on 2014-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
5,942 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
How do you mount an android 4.3 device (Samsung Galaxy S3) on Ubuntu 12.04?

Just trying to mount this device so the music player (Amarock) can read and write form it. I thin Amarock understands both MTP and mass storage. So far I have tried installing the gvfs package as instructed here and restarting. And then plugging the phone in . The phone does not show up in either the file manager (Nautilus) or with the output of the mount command.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff swicegood
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39802025
Did you change the smartphone to "storage / PC mode"? It can be found under 'USB utilities'>'Connect storage to PC'.

Have you look at  /var/log/message?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39804521
Did you change the smartphone to "storage / PC mode"? It can be found under 'USB utilities'>'Connect storage to PC'.

That's the problem. That menu is nowhere to be found. I think it used to be there before I had the CDMA ROM flashed. I remember the guy had me enter a phone code that gave some connection options.

As far as syslog; It shows that the mtp-probe program finds that the phone is not an MTP device:

Jan 23 15:01:03 jaga-Desktop kernel: [59964.380664] usb 1-3.1.4: new high-speed USB device number 19 using ehci_hcd
Jan 23 15:01:04 jaga-Desktop kernel: [59964.478884] cdc_acm 1-3.1.4:1.1: This device cannot do calls on its own. It is not a modem.
Jan 23 15:01:04 jaga-Desktop kernel: [59964.478944] cdc_acm 1-3.1.4:1.1: ttyACM0: USB ACM device
Jan 23 15:01:04 jaga-Desktop mtp-probe: checking bus 1, device 19: "/sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1a.7/usb1/1-3/1-3.1/1-3.1.4"
Jan 23 15:01:04 jaga-Desktop mtp-probe: bus: 1, device: 19 was not an MTP device
Jan 23 15:01:04 jaga-Desktop modem-manager[1419]: <info>  (ttyACM0) opening serial port...
Jan 23 15:01:06 jaga-Desktop modem-manager[1419]: <info>  (ttyACM0) closing serial port...
Jan 23 15:01:06 jaga-Desktop modem-manager[1419]: <info>  (ttyACM0) serial port closed
Jan 23 15:01:06 jaga-Desktop modem-manager[1419]: <info>  (ttyACM0) opening serial port...
Jan 23 15:01:06 jaga-Desktop modem-manager[1419]: <info>  (Generic): CDMA modem /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1a.7/usb1/1-3/1-3.1/1-3.1.4 claimed port ttyACM0
Jan 23 15:01:07 jaga-Desktop modem-manager[1419]: <info>  (ttyACM0) closing serial port...
Jan 23 15:01:07 jaga-Desktop modem-manager[1419]: <info>  (ttyACM0) serial port closed
Jan 23 15:01:07 jaga-Desktop NetworkManager[1476]: <warn> (ttyACM0): failed to look up interface index
Jan 23 15:01:07 jaga-Desktop NetworkManager[1476]: <info> (ttyACM0): new CDMA/EVDO device (driver: 'cdc_acm' ifindex: 0)
Jan 23 15:01:07 jaga-Desktop NetworkManager[1476]: <info> (ttyACM0): exported as /org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/Devices/3
Jan 23 15:01:07 jaga-Desktop NetworkManager[1476]: <info> (ttyACM0): now managed
Jan 23 15:01:07 jaga-Desktop NetworkManager[1476]: <info> (ttyACM0): device state change: unmanaged -> unavailable (reason 'managed') [10 20 2]
Jan 23 15:01:07 jaga-Desktop NetworkManager[1476]: <info> (ttyACM0): deactivating device (reason 'managed') [2]
Jan 23 15:01:07 jaga-Desktop NetworkManager[1476]: nm_system_iface_flush_routes: assertion `ifindex > 0' failed
Jan 23 15:01:07 jaga-Desktop NetworkManager[1476]: nm_system_iface_flush_addresses: assertion `ifindex > 0' failed
Jan 23 15:01:07 jaga-Desktop NetworkManager[1476]: <info> (ttyACM0): device state change: unavailable -> disconnected (reason 'none') [20 30 0]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasMcA2
ThomasMcA2 earned 750 total points
ID: 39808166
The Galaxy S3 doesn't use the USB connection for file-level access. I think the technology that it uses is called WebDav. Here's how to use that to connect Linux to your S3:

1.    Install DavDrive Lite on the droid
2.    Open DavDrive Lite
3.    Push the button in the middle of the screen to start DavDrive Lite
4.    Open your file navigator in Linux (I used Dolphin)
5.    Connect to webdav://user@10.1.1.1:8888/
6.    In Dolphin, you can save that connection in the Network folder

Change 10.1.1.1 in step 5 to the IP address on the DavDrive Lite screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39808190
That's great. That got me the internal memory. Any idea how to get the SD card?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 39808199
I've never needed one. I still have an old 8Gig card from my old POS EVO. The S3 has so much built-in memory, and manages it so well, that I've never needed to move an app to the card like I did regularly on the EVO.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 39808579
Android 4.3 does not have mass storage mode.
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/MTP#Workarounds_for_Android
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39816437
Ok, I got it (the SD card) with SSH. Not exactly integrated with my music player (Amarock), but I guess I'll live.
0