Solved

Backup Hard Drive Raid 1

Posted on 2014-01-22
17
374 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
When I right click on Disk 1,
I do not have the choice to mirror. Only New Simple Volume is possible.

Disk 0:
OEM partition -- no choice for mirroring
Recovery -- Add mirror a possibility
C: -- Add mirror a possibility

How do I mirror Disk 0 onto Disk 1?

How do I utilize Intel Rapid Storage Technology, or do I?
capture.gif
0
Comment
Question by:seramai
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
shrink the size of the C:\ partition.  You need 8MB free at the end of the disk. Then use the native windows software RAID.  The intel rapid storage is fake raid.  It is slow and prone to lots of errors.

Windows software RAID gives you load balancing, so read performance will be nearly twice as fast.  Google windows dynamic raid 1   and there are plenty of how tos, even some videos on youtube.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
You need first to convert the disk0 to dynamic. Right click on disk (not on partition) and select - convert to dynamic.
Then convert the disk1 also to dynamic.
After that you can build a mirrors of your partitions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
Comment Utility
If I convert Disk 1 to Dynamic, will I lose the data?


Dell is wanting me to back up Disk 0 and reinstall the OS.

My solution is/was to create a Raid 1 array, remove the back up disk Disk 1, reinstall the OS on Disk 0, then reconnect Disk 1.

Is this good or a potential cluster flop?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
Yes, you can safely convert to dynamic, as well as convert it to a RAID1 online.
(But best practice is to ALWAYS back up, nothing is ever 100%, not even reinstalling O/S over another version and being told you won't lose data).

Dell pretty much always tells people to reinstall and start over, just like Microsoft.  Ask for a level-2 person at dell and have them explain why you shouldn't convert to dynamic and then mirror.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
It warns always about potentially dangerous operations but normally converting into dynamic disk runs without problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
Even EMC recommends backing up before reconfiguring RAID.  Obviously you don't have a full backup.  So the smart thing to do is make a backup.  Then you won't have to worry.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
I agree with David. Always back it up, then there are no recriminations if what ever you planned to do doesnt work
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
Comment Utility
It says there is not enough room on the disks to do this. I'm not sure I understand why?

See attached screen shot.
capture.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
Comment Utility
shrink the volume, I've got it
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
Comment Utility
Created the mirror. Now Disk 1 has a yellow triangle with a bang.
capture.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
Comment Utility
The new Disk does not show up as the D drive or at all.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
The new disk is not supposed to show up as a D: drive.   You have a software RAID1.  Effectively disk administrator is only aware that there is a 2nd drive.  The o/s will only see the C drive (which represents a pair of drives working together in parallel for redundancy & performance).

It is working as it is supposed to.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Anyhow the yellow triangle must not be there if it is working as it is supposed to.
Right click on the disk (on the triangle) and see what options you get there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
Comment Utility
Diethe,

Ok. Thank you for your help.

How do I tell if the information on the mirror is actually there?

Also, when I do the Dell thing and reload the OS, I was going to physically remove the mirror disk, Disk 1, rerinstal the OS, then hook back up Disk 1.

I had a bad experience with Vista. Well, didn't we all. My two disk XP box was at its end when Vista was coming out, So, I thought I would move up. I spruced up the memory, bought Vista, and after the install, I noticed it had totally erased my backup disk.

Vista created some kind of relationship between the two disks. I'm not even sure it  was a Raid array.

This was especially disappointing as there was nothing in the install process that let me know that this was happening.

So, I am a little nervous.

Also, should I just go ahead and delete the Intel Rapid Storage progarm?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Actually instead of using this software RAID configuration would better use some backup software and take daily backups of your disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
Comment Utility
noxcho,

Should I create three separate partitions on that back up disk for each area to be backed up: OEM, Recovery, and C or just one blob on the backup drive?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Disk0 remains as is - would be nice if you could make it again Basic but once converted with Microsoft you need always third party tool to convert it back to Basic.
On the second drive (also basic) you create single partition.
Then you get one if the free backup tools such as Paragon, Acronis or someone else.
Like this one: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/
Schedule backups on daily or weekly basis and then you do not need these RAID configurations for protection purpose.
0