Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JsTree loading data?

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
3,653 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I am trying to use the JsTree v3.0.

This loads the data into the tree.

$('#tree').jstree({
'core' : {
  'data' : {
    'url' : function (node) {
      return node.id === '#' ? 
        'ajax_roots.json' : 
        'ajax_children.json';
    },
    'data' : function (node) {
      return { 'id' : node.id };
    }
  }
});

Open in new window


Q1) I also saw you can use the .ajax inside of above code.
What's the difference?
THis one use .ajax to request.

$('#file_tree').jstree({
    "plugins": ["json_data", "themes", "ui", "crrm", "dnd", "search", "contextmenu"],
      "json_data" : 
    {
    [quote]    "ajax" : 
        {
            "url" : "{{ url('components/tree/findall') }}",
[/quote]                       "data" : function (node) { 
                    console.info("Nodes:",node);    
                     return {   
                            "operation" : "get_children",
                            "id" : node.attr ? node.attr("id").replace("node_","") : 1
                        };
                    }
        }
    }
})

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 39803932
Depending of your needs and server configuration

With Ajax:
The only difference is that the JSON is not inside the config object, but returned from the server.

http://www.jstree.com/docs/json
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39805846
If this is something that is used on multiple pages or is a very large file size, it is a good idea to use ajax and load from a url on your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 39806365
I should had made url to contain same name in both example above.
Let's assume that they are both coming from the web service.

What's the difference?
0