Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IPv6 IPsec

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
IPsec is a requirement and built-in within of IPv6. Well... Is it valid to say that it is more secure than IPv4? I would not think so. Unless you prove me wrong. But I'd like to understand what it means by it is built-in and part of IPv6? From what I read so far, I don't see IPSec IPv6 in action. Any thoughts will be greatly appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39802193
Hi,

IMHO there are no differences between IPv4 and IPv6 in terms of security.
Even it has build in IPsec it doesnt make the protocol, on its own, more secure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39803626
Is there any example on how IPv6 works with IPSec. I am trying to see how easier it is to enable IPSec within IPv6 than IPv4.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39803654
Here is a good discussion on this - Link
0