Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

windows 8.1 single language change language

Posted on 2014-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
6,800 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I have Iconia W5 tablet it have win 8.1 32 bit single language How Can I change language from Thai To English
0
Comment
Question by:teera
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Qwadrat4
Qwadrat4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39802090
run command:
control /name Microsoft.Language

Open in new window


and then install language that you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 39802102
Hi  Qwadrat4

it look like not work for single language version May be I need to install manual is it psible
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Qwadrat4
Qwadrat4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39802112
I think you need to get .iso image of Win8.1 Single Language (English) and install it. Also you have to know you license key (use some soft like Belarc Advisor on your installed Thai version).
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SandyWalve
SandyWalve earned 500 total points
ID: 39802430
Check if you have English Language available apart from Thai?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2607607

You may need to download the Language Pack, but Thai is regional language and by default English is the one normally used. It must be there in the settings, just go through the link where screenshots are also given.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39802453
Hi.

"it look like not work for single language version" - correct. Your version is non-pro, so only one language at a time. It might be possible to change the language though, but you would need to be sure that this might violate EULA. The dism command can be used to install/uninstall language packs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 39834382
I send back to acer then they change new one with english language
0