Solved

Server 2008 R2 Backup failing

Posted on 2014-01-22
69
3,659 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Built in windows backup, was working fine. Nothing changed AFAIK. For the life of me I cannot get the image backups to run. Server has  c: and d: drives, both separate drives on separate arrays. Although they used to be on the same array and had the exact same issue. I was hoping moving some data around would help but it did not. Error message is as follows:
C: System cannot find the file specified . Well the C: is the boot drive so it can surely find that drive. This server also has a virtual box running that has the virtualbox extensions on C:
maybe that is the issue? I will try shut down the VM and run a backup, apart form that I am lost....
0
Comment
Question by:celeraadmin
  • 38
  • 30
69 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Tried that. Same issue. ????????
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Can you take a screen shot of this error and load it here?
Does it happen when you select backup C: only?
Also please show me a screen shot of your Windows Disk Management.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Check if you have any hidden partition in disk management, if found just give that drive letter and check if it works.
Otherwise This is most probably hardware error \ Array configuration error
You can check with hardware vendor

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
OK I just modified the schedule to only include C:\ and so far the backup is running. It is a 3%, I will let you know if it completes. Please see screenshots of disk management and errors. There are partitions with no drive letters. Another very strange thing, about a month ago every Saturday the backup would complete successfully. I thought it was the backup destination however I purchased a new USB drive and still no luck.
Errorerror1error2
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Ok it is C: drive failing to complete.
Have you run on it CHKDSK c:/f already? If not then please run it and check if the backup completes this time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Yes I have done that. I just checked and the backup completed successfully after modifying the backup schedule to only backup C:\
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Interesting. Will it complete thensame way if you select now the whole disk backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
I have tried that and the backup will run tonight. Will post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
It did not complete. I tried a backup with only the recovery partition selected thinking that may be the issue but it completed as well.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Select that 70MB and C: partitions. Does it finish? I suspect the 70MB is an issue cause it has too less space for snapshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Selecting the 70MB partition is not an option. See screen shot for available options. Available Partitions
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
And it fails if you select all checkboxes, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
What is MFISRV?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Backup of C:\ and "recovery" succeeded on the scheduled run. I am going to keep adding items one at a time to see when it fails. Going to try adding D:\ next. MFISVR- is the beginning of the host name of the server.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Strangely it is available as data volume for backup. Are you working on it locally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
When adding D:\ to the selection the backup fails with above error message. Where can I check the logs to see what path it is looking for and failing on? Any other ideas experts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Found the logs:
+ System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  Microsoft-Windows-Backup
   [ Guid]  {1DB28F2E-8F80-4027-8C5A-A11F7F10F62D}
 
   EventID 7
 
   Version 2
 
   Level 3
 
   Task 0
 
   Opcode 0
 
   Keywords 0x4000000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2014-01-30T09:15:01.360516500Z
 
   EventRecordID 3567
 
   Correlation
 
  - Execution

   [ ProcessID]  6004
   [ ThreadID]  5548
 
   Channel Microsoft-Windows-Backup
 
   Computer ######################
 
  - Security

   [ UserID]  #######
 

- EventData

  BackupTemplateID {E5295888-FEED-431D-BB73-0D51C1104DA9}
  HRESULT 0
  BackupState 14
  BackupTarget MFISVR- 2013_10_09 11:11 DISK_01
  NumOfVolumes 3
  BackupTime 2014-01-29T23:00:17.913626000Z
  HRESULT2 0
  VolumesInfo <VolumeInfo><VolumeInfoItem Name="RECOVERY" OriginalAccessPath="" State="14" HResult="0" DetailedHResult="0" PreviousState="9" IsCritical="1" IsIncremental="0" BlockLevel="1" HasFiles="0" HasSystemState="0" IsCompacted="0" IsPruned="0" IsRecreateVhd="0" FullBackupReason="0" DataTransferred="250675200" NumUnreadableBytes="0" TotalSize="250675200" TotalNoOfFiles="0" Flags="522" BackupTypeDetermined="1" SSBTotalNoOfFiles="0" SSBTotalSizeOnDisk="0" /><VolumeInfoItem Name="D:" OriginalAccessPath="D:" State="14" HResult="0" DetailedHResult="0" PreviousState="9" IsCritical="1" IsIncremental="0" BlockLevel="1" HasFiles="0" HasSystemState="0" IsCompacted="0" IsPruned="0" IsRecreateVhd="0" FullBackupReason="0" DataTransferred="379542831104" NumUnreadableBytes="0" TotalSize="379542831104" TotalNoOfFiles="0" Flags="520" BackupTypeDetermined="1" SSBTotalNoOfFiles="0" SSBTotalSizeOnDisk="0" /><VolumeInfoItem Name="C:" OriginalAccessPath="C:" State="12" HResult="-2147024893" DetailedHResult="0" PreviousState="8" IsCritical="1" IsIncremental="0" BlockLevel="1" HasFiles="0" HasSystemState="0" IsCompacted="0" IsPruned="0" IsRecreateVhd="0" FullBackupReason="0" DataTransferred="0" NumUnreadableBytes="0" TotalSize="0" TotalNoOfFiles="0" Flags="1544" BackupTypeDetermined="0" SSBTotalNoOfFiles="0" SSBTotalSizeOnDisk="0" /></VolumeInfo>
  DetailedHRESULT 0
  SourceSnapStartTime 2014-01-29T23:00:17.893626000Z
  SourceSnapEndTime 2014-01-29T23:02:10.032126000Z
  PrepareBackupStartTime <TimesList><Time Time="2014-01-29T23:02:19.314Z" /><Time Time="2014-01-29T23:02:28.284Z" /><Time Time="2014-01-30T09:14:46.042Z" /></TimesList>
  PrepareBackupEndTime <TimesList><Time Time="2014-01-29T23:02:19.499Z" /><Time Time="2014-01-29T23:02:29.007Z" /><Time Time="2014-01-30T09:14:46.044Z" /></TimesList>
  BackupWriteStartTime <TimesList><Time Time="2014-01-29T23:02:19.502Z" /><Time Time="2014-01-29T23:02:29.008Z" /><Time Time="1601-01-01T00:00:00.000Z" /></TimesList>
  BackupWriteEndTime <TimesList><Time Time="2014-01-29T23:02:28.284Z" /><Time Time="2014-01-30T09:14:46.041Z" /><Time Time="1601-01-01T00:00:00.000Z" /></TimesList>
  TargetSnapStartTime 2014-01-30T09:14:50.690016500Z
  TargetSnapEndTime 2014-01-30T09:14:56.146516500Z
  DVDFormatStartTime <TimesList></TimesList>
  DVDFormatEndTime <TimesList></TimesList>
  MediaVerifyStartTime <TimesList></TimesList>
  MediaVerifyEndTime <TimesList></TimesList>
  BackupPreviousState 11
  ComponentStatus <ComponentStatus></ComponentStatus>
  SSBEnumerateStartTime 1601-01-01T00:00:00.000000000Z
  SSBEnumerateEndTime 1601-01-01T00:00:00.000000000Z
  SSBVhdCreationStartTime 1601-01-01T00:00:00.000000000Z
  SSBVhdCreationEndTime 1601-01-01T00:00:00.000000000Z
  SSBBackupStartTime 1601-01-01T00:00:00.000000000Z
  SSBBackupEndTime 1601-01-01T00:00:00.000000000Z
  SystemStateBackup <SystemState IsPresent="0" HResult="0" DetailedHResult="0" />
  BMR false
  VssFullBackup true
  UserInputBMR false
  UserInputSSB false
  BackupSuccessLogPath  
  BackupFailureLogPath  
  EnumerateBackupStartTime <TimesList><Time Time="1601-01-01T00:00:00.000Z" /><Time Time="1601-01-01T00:00:00.000Z" /><Time Time="1601-01-01T00:00:00.000Z" /></TimesList>
  EnumerateBackupEndTime <TimesList><Time Time="1601-01-01T00:00:00.000Z" /><Time Time="1601-01-01T00:00:00.000Z" /><Time Time="1601-01-01T00:00:00.000Z" /></TimesList>
  PruneBackupStartTime <TimesList><Time Time="1601-01-01T00:00:00.000Z" /><Time Time="1601-01-01T00:00:00.000Z" /><Time Time="1601-01-01T00:00:00.000Z" /></TimesList>
  PruneBackupEndTime <TimesList><Time Time="1601-01-01T00:00:00.000Z" /><Time Time="1601-01-01T00:00:00.000Z" /><Time Time="1601-01-01T00:00:00.000Z" /></TimesList>
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Looked again your screen shots and noticed the error: "the system cannot find path specified".
It means that your system contains information about deleted files or even directories which should be imaged but they are not found.
An example of such problem:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/629597bb-7be0-455c-b81e-a149472d3f9b/windows-7-backup-the-system-cannot-find-the-path-specified-error-0x80070003?forum=w7itprogeneral

Another link that could be tried solution from: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-system/backup-error-system-cannot-find-the-path-specified/a69f7aa8-3700-4d54-983b-59a64e6fd1c5
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
I am still not able to resolve this. Is anyone able to look at logs or offer any insight? Why would it complete when I do C:\ by itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
I did notice there were additional user accounts added to the server that did not have folders. I have cleaned these up and will check tonight again.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Backup fails because it cannot find the files and directories which are present in registry but they do not exist. The logs you've posted do not contain useful info. Thus check the approach for searching non-existing files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Thus check the approach for searching non-existing files.

Where do I find this approach? The links you sent reference windows 7 and vista. This is a production server. Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Server and desktop Windows have the same registry. Means that rules for Windows 7 are the same for Windows 2008 R2.
Try to backup directories on C: drive. Once Users directory. Then program files directory, then Windows directory. The one which has bad or missing files will fail. So you can narrow the problem to its bottleneck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
But when I select the whole C:\ for backup, the backup is successful.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
And it fails only when you select bare metal state?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Ok, then let's think logically. If you select Bare Metal Recovery backup then it includes into backup not only C:, Recovery, Data partition but that small OEM 78MB partition as well.
If you backup all but this small partition it will not fail, right?
Do you know what is there inside of this partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Unfortunately selecting that small OEM 78MB partition is not an option in the backup selection as you can see in the screen shot Posted on 2014-01-28 at 13:22:14. But so far I can backup C:\ by itself successfully, I can also backup C: and "recovery" successfully. It seems when I have C: and D: together is when it fails. I will try tonight with just C: and D: to confirm.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Ok, this confirmation should direct us to correct direction.
I know that you are not able to select the OEM partition. But if you select Bare Metal - then it selects it automatically because this option backups the whole disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Ok when I put C:\ and D:\ together it fails with above error. When I do D:\ by itself it is successfull. When I do recovery, C: and system state together I am getting an error:
System state - the operations was stopped. Detailed error: the parameter is incorrect. I think it has something to do with VSS and a bad path but dont know how to track it down. I am going to try system state by itself and see what happens next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Yes, this script could help if the problem is in wrong paths. But if it is in missing directories then it could be less helpful. I will do some research to find out if we can get logs from Windows which could point exactly to the paths the backup does not like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
I just verified backing up system state by itself does not succeed so I think this may be the issue. It fails with the parameter incorrect error.


The backup operation that started at '¿2014¿-¿02¿-¿18T16:42:01.284586500Z' has failed with following error code '2155347997' (The operation ended before completion.). Please review the event details for a solution, and then rerun the backup operation once the issue is resolved.

Open in new window


 
- System 

  - Provider 

   [ Name]  Microsoft-Windows-Backup 
   [ Guid]  {1DB28F2E-8F80-4027-8C5A-A11F7F10F62D} 
 
   EventID 517 
 
   Version 0 
 
   Level 2 
 
   Task 0 
 
   Opcode 0 
 
   Keywords 0x8000000000000000 
 
  - TimeCreated 

   [ SystemTime]  2014-02-18T19:39:32.676065700Z 
 
   EventRecordID 262404 
 
   Correlation 
 
  - Execution 

   [ ProcessID]  3952 
   [ ThreadID]  5716 
 
   Channel Application 
 
   Computer ############
 
  - Security 

   [ UserID]  S-1-5-18 
 

- EventData 

  BackupTime 2014-02-18T16:42:01.284586500Z 
  ErrorCode 2155347997 
  ErrorMessage %%2155347997 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
I will try this solution this week and post back the results. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Finally got around to installing this hotfix but it wont install on my server 2008 R2 Std Service Pack 1. See screenshot. Not applicable
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Strange. Maybe due to the fact that you have SP1 installed already.
Then look this article, very nice work done by this guy: http://techtrailmix.wordpress.com/2013/08/06/case-of-crashing-wbengine-and-system-state-backup/
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
I thought it had something to do with that but could never find an invalid image path. The script you found at the bottom of the last link you sent worked GREAT. It found an invalid image. Strangely as soon as I saw the invalid image path I instantly recognized it from a different server which also had a backup failing due to the same path which lead me to this article http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH145072 . I exported and deleted the keys. I am running a full backup now with my fingers crossed. Hopefully this does the trick. Here is a screenshot of the powershell script finding the bad image path.Bad Image
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Hm, how could it happen that such image was created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
I am not sure, I dont even know what RHDC starter is and cant find any info on it but we did have this happen on another server which was SBS2011 which is actually Server 2008R2 under the hood. Very strange. So far the backup is running without error but I will only know for sure in about 10 hours.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
What is this starter, someone gives a hint here: http://www.mcbsys.com/techblog/2013/03/the-rpchd-service/
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
And I use Idrive and they have remoted in. Thats exactly what it is. Thanks.

On another note, the backup finished UNFORTUNATELY with the same error!! "C: The system cannot find the file specified" I got excited thinking this was resolved, I guess not. I am running a system state backup by itself to see if I get the same error as before.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
And the log contains the same error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Yes. I did notice this time that it backed up 16.77 GB before it stopped working, before it didn't even start. I read somewhere this may be a USB controller issue so I am now trying to backup full system over the network to see if that resolves it. If so I can troubleshoot USB controller.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Best if you try to backup it to second internal HDD. This should speed up the test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Unfortunately don't have one and working remotely. It's going over gigabit
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Still no go :( Means USB has nothing to do with it.

12
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
FYI:
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Wininit
Date:          2/26/2014 9:31:45 PM
Event ID:      1001
Task Category: None
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      MFISVR-LF.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Description:


Checking file system on C:
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Volume label is OS.


A disk check has been scheduled.
Windows will now check the disk.                        

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 3)...
  205056 file records processed.                                        

File verification completed.
  1482 large file records processed.                                  

  0 bad file records processed.                                    

  0 EA records processed.                                          

  46 reparse records processed.                                      

CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 3)...
  269384 index entries processed.                                        

Index verification completed.
  0 unindexed files scanned.                                        

  0 unindexed files recovered.                                      

CHKDSK is verifying security descriptors (stage 3 of 3)...
  205056 file SDs/SIDs processed.                                        

Cleaning up 169 unused index entries from index $SII of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 169 unused index entries from index $SDH of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 169 unused security descriptors.
Security descriptor verification completed.
  32165 data files processed.                                          

CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
  537349152 USN bytes processed.                                            

Usn Journal verification completed.
Windows has checked the file system and found no problems.

 484621311 KB total disk space.
  40174320 KB in 157609 files.
    102612 KB in 32166 indexes.
         0 KB in bad sectors.
    816443 KB in use by the system.
     65536 KB occupied by the log file.
 443527936 KB available on disk.

      4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
 121155327 total allocation units on disk.
 110881984 allocation units available on disk.

Internal Info:
00 21 03 00 5b e5 02 00 dc 78 05 00 00 00 00 00  .!..[....x......
6a 03 00 00 2e 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  j...............
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ................

Windows has finished checking your disk.
Please wait while your computer restarts.

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Wininit" Guid="{206f6dea-d3c5-4d10-bc72-989f03c8b84b}" EventSourceName="Wininit" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="16384">1001</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-02-27T02:31:45.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>263294</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>MFISVR-LF.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>

Checking file system on C:
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Volume label is OS.


A disk check has been scheduled.
Windows will now check the disk.                        

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 3)...
  205056 file records processed.                                        

File verification completed.
  1482 large file records processed.                                  

  0 bad file records processed.                                    

  0 EA records processed.                                          

  46 reparse records processed.                                      

CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 3)...
  269384 index entries processed.                                        

Index verification completed.
  0 unindexed files scanned.                                        

  0 unindexed files recovered.                                      

CHKDSK is verifying security descriptors (stage 3 of 3)...
  205056 file SDs/SIDs processed.                                        

Cleaning up 169 unused index entries from index $SII of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 169 unused index entries from index $SDH of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 169 unused security descriptors.
Security descriptor verification completed.
  32165 data files processed.                                          

CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
  537349152 USN bytes processed.                                            

Usn Journal verification completed.
Windows has checked the file system and found no problems.

 484621311 KB total disk space.
  40174320 KB in 157609 files.
    102612 KB in 32166 indexes.
         0 KB in bad sectors.
    816443 KB in use by the system.
     65536 KB occupied by the log file.
 443527936 KB available on disk.

      4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
 121155327 total allocation units on disk.
 110881984 allocation units available on disk.

Internal Info:
00 21 03 00 5b e5 02 00 dc 78 05 00 00 00 00 00  .!..[....x......
6a 03 00 00 2e 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  j...............
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ................

Windows has finished checking your disk.
Please wait while your computer restarts.
</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
What does Event Viewer say?
Example again here: http://techtrailmix.wordpress.com/2013/08/06/case-of-crashing-wbengine-and-system-state-backup/
BTW, do you have Volume Shadow Copying enabled? Check if there any old snapshots via system properties. And remove all of them if any found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Event viewer has event ID 519: The backup operation that started at '¿2014¿-¿03¿-¿03T02:00:17.311821900Z' has failed to back up volume(s) 'C:'. Please review the event details for a solution, and then rerun the backup operation once the issue is resolved. Below are the details, no volume shadow copy enabled on any volumes.
- System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  Microsoft-Windows-Backup
   [ Guid]  {1DB28F2E-8F80-4027-8C5A-A11F7F10F62D}
 
   EventID 519
 
   Version 0
 
   Level 3
 
   Task 0
 
   Opcode 0
 
   Keywords 0x8000000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2014-03-03T09:14:12.046109300Z
 
   EventRecordID 263818
 
   Correlation
 
  - Execution

   [ ProcessID]  1128
   [ ThreadID]  6532
 
   Channel Application
 
   Computer xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
 
  - Security

   [ UserID]  S-1-5-18
 

- EventData

  BackupTime 2014-03-03T02:00:17.311821900Z
  FailedVolumeNames C:
  ErrorCode 0
  ErrorMessage %%0
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Interesting, it says no volume Shadow Copy is enabled. But I think this does not correlate with our problem. Is there any other event which occurs when the backup fails?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
For example in this directory: C:\Windows\Logs\WindowsBackup
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
I tried again to run System State because that is where I feel the problem lies. The backup failed, this time with a different error. The new error is:

 Event ID 5 The backup operation that started at '¿2014¿-¿03¿-¿04T02:00:18.868821500Z' has failed with following error code '2155347997'. Please review the event details for a solution, and then rerun the backup operation once the issue is resolved. I reviewed the details which pointed me to --> BackupFailureLogPath C:\Windows\Logs\WindowsServerBackup\Backup_Error-03-03-2014_21-00-18.log

Pulled up this log which has this error:
Error in backup of C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_mscorlib_b77a5c561934e089_6.1.7601.17952_none_5469d8a0697ed550\normnfkd.nlp during read: Error [0x80070037] The specified network resource or device is no longer available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
I just checked and this file does exist: C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_mscorlib_b77a5c561934e089_6.1.7601.17952_none_5469d8a0697ed550\normnfkd.nlp
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Is it truly there? Btw, are you using any kind of file/folder redirection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Yes the file is there. User documents folders are redirected to the primary DC which is not this server. Admin docs do not redirect.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
It could be that this file is yet associated with some other path. Try to search for this file name in registry via regedit - search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Searching registry did not come up with that file using the "Find" feature in regedit. again after this I created a new backup schedule this time with just C:\ and D:\ the first night the backup failed after succesfully backing up D:\ but failed with 0% backed of on the C:\. The next night same thing except it completed 10GB of C:\. I then selected just the system state again last night and it is now stuck at "removing deleted items" i checked the logs and am getting this:

- System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  Microsoft-Windows-Backup
   [ Guid]  {1DB28F2E-8F80-4027-8C5A-A11F7F10F62D}
 
   EventID 24
 
   Version 0
 
   Level 4
 
   Task 0
 
   Opcode 0
 
   Keywords 0x4000000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2014-03-06T22:32:45.568088800Z
 
   EventRecordID 3690
 
   Correlation
 
  - Execution

   [ ProcessID]  5872
   [ ThreadID]  4212
 
   Channel Microsoft-Windows-Backup
 
   Computer xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
 
  - Security

   [ UserID]  S-1-5-18
 

- EventData

  VolumeGUID {870B245B-B153-11DF-BDC5-806E6F6E6963}
  VolumeFriendlyName C:
  VhdDeleteReason Backup VHD is corrupt
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
It is trying to delete the previously failed backup image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Ok and I also see the following error in event viewer, not sure if it is relevant but maybe i need to turn shadow copies off somewhere else? I thought they were turned off, see screenshot. Shadow
 The shadow copies of volume C: were aborted because the shadow copy storage could not grow due to a user imposed limit. Event ID 36.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Follow the instructions given here: http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=DOC2980
Also delete the shadow copies from first volume which are over 15GB.
The message says that there is not enough space to store the temporal shadow copies.
Don't be mislead by the fact that article refers to symantec. The VSS service and the way they work are similar to Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
I did that and also deleted all snapshots by running the following:

diskshadow
list shadows all
delete shadows all

Also uninstalled antivirus to make sure that is not affecting it. Trying another system state backup and after a while it is still stuck:
Removing Deleted
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Would it delete them if you remove the Backup role from the server snd readd it?
Maybe it is referring to system state backup?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742081.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
I removed the backup feature and and reformatted the USB backup drive. I also found that link you sent earlier and tried to delete all but it said none found. . . After all I have done I am  attempting to run a full backup again. Hopefully it works, but I am doubtful. Will post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Looks like we might have victory, I am not sure what fixed it as i did a few changes yesterday but I will make sure that it works a couple more nights then I will add Antivirus back on and list everything I have done to possibly help any future readers. I will keep you posted and let you know the final outcome. thanks for all your help so far. victory
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 410 total points
Comment Utility
Migt be reinstall of backup feature which deleted old corrupt traces. Anyhow keep me updated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:celeraadmin
Comment Utility
Out of everything that was done I do believe that the uninstall and re-install of the backup feature is what eventually fixed it. Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Long story with a happy end :)
Thanks for feedback.
Nox
0