[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make this image effect

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
How do I make a wide, decently fast loading image like this page has:

3dcart.com

work on my website

bobweikel.com

I'm asking for how to create it and what the image should be of in your opinion.
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Paul 1
ID: 39802142
You create the image with a combination of photography and photoshop. Save in JPG or PNG format. The real trick is to change your website template to make it fit.

The image should be a simple person just to one side and then have the background fade to the other side with an image that suggests brain activity
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39802144
Are you talking about the main-panorama3.jpg background image that's 2500 pixels wide?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 39802165
Darr247: yes.

Paul1 and Darr247: Paul you say a simle person. What do you mean? Sheould the image be of me in my office or a client of mine?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul 1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39802210
sorry, wrong wording....

"Image should simply be of a person" - and yes it could be anyone, in fact it could be you and a client.
0