Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.net SQL and pivot tables

Posted on 2014-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi

I need to pivot data on my ASP.net web page pulled in via a VB.net data
bind to a cloud SQL database.
I just need a little advice on the best way to go about this.
My SQL query is in VB.net and not inside the SQL database
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 39802696
so where is the data stored? From which source will you be getting the data?

If it is stored in one of the .NET structures such as DataSet, you might not be able to pivot it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39802711
The data is stored in a cloud SQL database. I use the  SQLClient with connectin strings to query this
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 39803707
What exactly you need? Do you want to re-write the SQL query?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39803759
I wanted any example in VB.net of pivoting data coming from SQL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39805832
Hi YZLat. I have the data in a dataset, which comes from SQL. Is it possible to pivot a dataset?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39806192
Example here is in C# but should give you an idea of how pivoting is done on a datatable

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/46486/Pivoting-DataTable-Simplified
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39811412
Thanks very much
0