Solved

2 separate domain dns and dhcp servers on the same physical network?

Posted on 2014-01-22
7
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Basically as the title shows I am wondering if i can setup and run a separate dns and dhcp domain server on the same physical network with a different domain server?

I am the systems admin at a medium sized church (i am split between production manager, audio, video, media and IT). My IT experience when it comes to servers and enterprise networking has been a learn-on-the-job experience. I have been doing it for 4 years now and have even migrated the server from a 2003 to SBS 2011. I am now also going to school for computer science with a network admin option and part of my class i have to set up a windows 2008 server. Since i also live on campus i can't set it up in my dorm room so i am setting it up at work. I don't want to have my school project interfere with the production server and the churched active domain so before i proceed i want to be sure both networks can exists along side each other with out one affecting the other.
0
Comment
Question by:jessebruffett
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Qwadrat4
ID: 39802147
You should use separate subnets for 2 dhcp servers and domains. Or use virtual environment that not interconnects with production network.

If you have some routing switch you can setup different subnets (VLANs) and enjoy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jensskov
ID: 39802179
You will not have any problems running multiple domain controllers or DNS servers on the same subnet, but you are restricted to one dhcp server per subnet.

You could choose not to use dhcp with the second server and then stay one the same subnet.

If you are required to use a dhcp server I would use vlans. Maybe you could run it all virtualized and not expose the dhcp server on the physical network.

If you are on windows 8 pro, you can simply enable hyperv or if you have separate hardware you could install hyperv server 2012 as a virtual host and set up server and clients on the internal network and route this to the physical network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessebruffett
ID: 39802211
As part of the class i have to set up my "lab" server to be a dhcp server. I will buy a router from radio shack. If my reading is correct then all I need to do it set up the router ip address to something that jives from the production network but set up the ip address range on the lab server to be something different? The production network uses 192.168.0.x and the DMZ for the public wifi is 10.10.10.x so I am planning on using 192.168.1.x for the lab network. so i will pick an available ip address for the router itself such as 192.168.0.155 (i just checked the dns lookup and its free) and set the router not to act as a dhcp server and allow the lab server to assign ip addresses in the 192.168.1.x range. Does all this sound right?

We are required to use and provided windows server 2008r2. I use a mac as my personal machine. The client computer I will use eventually is a old dell latitude d430 laptop with windows 7 ultimate.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Qwadrat4
ID: 39802250
It will be better if you paint your current network structure and what you want to do with it.
Main thing is: you should not use 2 dhcp servers on same subnet.

There are many ways to realize your "lab" environment depending on hardware/software you have. You can use virtualization, you can use server with 2 or more network interfaces, you can use routing.
Simpliest way is to take server or powerful computer and install some hypervisor like hyper-v or vmware vSphere and realize your "lab" environment on virtual machines in private network.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jensskov earned 500 total points
ID: 39802252
Yes, you can set up a whatever-router with you church lan on the wan-side and your lab-setup on the lan-side. Then you are free to use 192.168.1.x and you will have access to the internet without having your dhcp server conflicting with the production lan.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jensskov
ID: 39802262
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessebruffett
ID: 39802294
Awesome! Thanks guys, I really appreciate the help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

PRTG Network Monitor lets you monitor your bandwidth usage, so you know who is using up your bandwidth, and what they're using it for.
David Varnum recently wrote up his impressions of PRTG, based on a presentation by my colleague Christian at Tech Field Day at VMworld in Barcelona. Thanks David, for your detailed and honest evaluation!
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now