Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Side By Side <Div>

Posted on 2014-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I am trying  to add a <Div> "Yellow" to the right of the of the body of text that begins with Skiptracer.  However; the <Div> always ends up under and not to the right.  How can I fix this?  Thank you.

http://www.mediascrubber.com/skip.html
0
Comment
Question by:DS928
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39802278
Add float:left; to your Methodology div and float:right; to your yellow div.

PS: inline CSS is usually a bad idea...

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ravikantninave
ravikantninave earned 1000 total points
ID: 39802440
use float:left or try to use float:right
after div do not forget to use <div style="clear:both"></div>
0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 39804642
The divs are left and right but the yellow needs to be at the top right.  its still at the bottom.
 <div align="left" style="padding-left:72px; float:left;"<h2><strong>METHODOLOGY</strong></h2></div>

Open in new window


<div align="left" style="background-color:#f8ea04;width:200px; float:right;">Yellow</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ravikantninave
ID: 39804661
margin-top:- some value
0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 39804671
I moved it up and it worked.  Thank you all.
<div align="left" style="padding-left:72px; "<h2><strong>METHODOLOGY</strong></h2></div>
    <div align="left" style="background-color:#f8ea04;width:200px; float:right;">Yellow</div>
    <div align="left" style="width:630px;padding-left:72px">

Open in new window

0