Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Performance counter for SQL Server

Posted on 2014-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
I need to collect some counters to study the performance for my SQL Server.

*Memory\Pages/sec : This measures the rate at which pages are read from or written to disk to resolve hard page faults. If the value is greater than 1,000, as a result of excessive paging, there may be a memory leak.
=> Is 1,000 is the threshold value as the measured value range from 0.1 - 1

*Disk(_Total)\Avg. Disk Write Queue Length : threshold is set to 2 * no of spindle. For spindle, is it talking about number of HDD ?

Processor Queue Length : threshold is 2 x number of CPU. However does it talk about physical CPU or core ?

Beside, what's threshold value for the following counter :
•      SQL Server:Buffer Manager\Buffer Cache Hit Ratio
•      SQL Server:Buffer Manager\Page Life Expectancy
•      SQL Server:SQL Statistics\Batch Requests/Sec
•      SQL Server:SQL Statistics\SQL Compilations/Sec
•      SQL Server:SQL Statistics\SQL Re-compilations/Sec


Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39804543
Hi,

I've used this list quite successfully.
http://www.brentozar.com/archive/2006/12/dba-101-using-perfmon-for-sql-performance-tuning/

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39805390
Thanks, but it does tell me the threshold for the counters that I mentioned above.

Tks
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 39806227
see almost all sql perfmon counters collection
from the Quest poster
http://www.quest.com/backstage/images/promotions/SQLServer-Perfmonance-Poster.pdf

•      SQL Server:Buffer Manager\Buffer Cache Hit Ratio --you want > 90 (for OLTP) or 80(for very large OLAP).
----------------------------------------------
•      SQL Server:Buffer Manager\Page Life Expectancy -- you want > 300
•      SQL Server:SQL Statistics\Batch Requests/Sec -> See
Description- used in combination
•      SQL Server:SQL Statistics\SQL Compilations/Sec -- > you want < 10% of the
number of Batch Requests/Sec
•      SQL Server:SQL Statistics\SQL Re-compilations/Sec --> you want < 10% of the
number of
SQL Compilations/
sec
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39807951
Hi,

I think that if you read the whole document, and then start looking at your results, the discussion will give you a fair idea of what good and bad numbers are.

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39810977
Tks
0