Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade Eclipse to version 4.3

Posted on 2014-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
could you please suggest steps to upgrade my currently installed Eclipse software to version 4.3?
Help->About Eclipse->Installation details shows the below details:
eclipseI need to:
1)  upgrade to Eclipse 4.3 (Kepler).
2) Then how do I install Google Plugin for Eclipse.

I am following instruction at https://developers.google.com/appengine/docs/java/tools/eclipse#Getting_Eclipse 

But will be helpful if you assist with the first upgrade to version 4.3 and then with the Google Plugin installation.
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:toooki
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 39802752
Just download Eclipse 4.3 and start using it . Your config settings for old version would have been stored somewhere in your home folder . So , most likely you would retain your old settings
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39817484
Which version of eclipse you are using currently?

To upgrade Eclipse you can follow,
http://wiki.eclipse.org/FAQ_How_do_I_upgrade_Eclipse%3F

Here Eclipse Project Updates can also be pointed to:
http://download.eclipse.org/eclipse/updates/4.3
As Eclipse 4.3 is for kepler only.

Upgrading Eclipse requires patience and I prefer to re-install. Just remember to back-up your preferences first.

You will find Google Plugin for Eclipse 4.3(Kepler) Installation Instructions at ,
https://developers.google.com/eclipse/docs/install-eclipse-4.3
0