Solved

should i switch from W8 back to W7

Posted on 2014-01-22
8
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
i purchased Notebook ASUS X550LC with W8 on it. for web-development and design

i would like to ask advise from experts!

should i switch back to W7 ?

so far i personally dont really like W8
0
Comment
Question by:nzrubin
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
If you use your laptop for work and

1. don't have a touch screen and
2. don't have the time/don't care to learn/get used to the "new and improved" tile screen or
3. don't want to use a Microsoft account that will most likely "take note" of your habits

then switch to what you know, so your productivity won't suffer.

I only recently made the switch myself, and to a enterprise version, that does not force me to use a Microsoft account. Luckily, I was used to shortcuts which haven't really changed (win+R, win+E etc).

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
Comment Utility
hi Dan
i dont have a touch screen
i dont mind and i like to learn (i already got my head around it i think during 4 days)
i dont want to use microsoft account definitely!

but u want to use virtual OS, graphic design software and web-development software

is W8 technically better or worse ?

i had graphic card crashed few times and i read that applications cruses often
and also it is slower to load user inspite the laptop has latest processor etc ,,,,
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
but u want to use virtual OS, graphic design software and web-development software

You can do all those in Win 8 and in Win 7.
I haven't felt any speed difference between the two, but I have an i5 with a SSD and lots of RAM, so I guess any OS would run OK.

You might have issues finding Win 7 drivers for your new laptop. Most of the Win8 drivers still work for Windows 7, but not all, and Asus only lists Win 8 and 8.1 drivers on the support page for your laptop.

and also it is slower to load user inspite the laptop has latest processor etc ,,,,
Boot speed depends mostly on your hdd/ssd speed and less on your processor speed.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think your laptop would run faster with Windows 7, but if you've worked within Win 7 for several years, know it's quirks AND can find drivers for your laptop AND you have a Windows 7 license or you bought it with downgrade rights I would stick to Windows 7.

I only switched to Windows 8 because I have to support Windows 8 systems...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I've loaded several "Windows 8 only" laptops with Windows 7 for folks => I've yet to find anything that you can't get a Windows 7 driver for ... just not necessarily from the vendor's site.     It's not hard to find them ... but can take a bit of patience.    Just post here if you need help with a specific component.

However ... before deciding to switch back to '7, download and install Start8.    (If you decide to keep it after 30 days, it's only $5)     http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/

That will give your laptop a much more "7-like" feel.   That may be all you need to feel more comfortable with it.

As for technical merit -- that's a mixed bag.   There are some improvements in '8; but there are also a few features that have been removed.    I think they're essentially equally reliable.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Personally I prefer Windows 7 over 8.x all the time.

The only reason I would have to consider Windows 8.x, is that you have Hyper-V included (it is a type 1 Hypervisor which gives better performance than the type 2 Hypervisors like VirtualBox or VMWare Player/Workstation you'd have to use on Windows 7, But you need at least Windows 8.x Pro to have that feature, you don't mention which version of Windows 8.x you are using). This feature also needs to be supported by your hardware (CPU/BIOS). While your CPU should include the support for this, I don't know about your BIOS. Normally you have to enable support for those CPU extensions through your BIOS, and laptop BIOS's are usually very stripped down and they might not be available.

Another reason could be "Windows to Go", but that option is only available to the Enterprise version.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can also use classic shell (free) :  http://www.classicshell.net/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
As  nobus advises, use Classic Shell and customize the Start menu to your linking.

No matter what a popular opinion may state, Windows 8 is better: Start and shutdown times; easy on resources (uses less RAM); faster; and more secure.  There is no need to go back in time, especially if its Metro Interface is easily avoidable.

<An opinion only.>
0