Solved

Formate Finder

Posted on 2014-01-22
13
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi Experts,


There is any way to find bold text from column & highlighted Cell.

I.E.
Column A     Column B                                                Column C
xyz                =if formula to find A1 is bold or not   = if formula for find it is highlighted or not
ABC
123
567


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:itjockey
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Paul 1
ID: 39802282
you can do it with VBA if you know how using (If .Cells.Font.Bold Then)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39802287
there is no way out via formula?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Paul 1
Paul 1 earned 100 total points
ID: 39802299
effectively you are creating a custom formula

see here for step by step
http://chenected.aiche.org/tools-techniques/excelling-with-excel-1-2/
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 400 total points
ID: 39802307
as Paul notes, the bold is easy enough.  see below and example sheet with code

but what do you mean by Highlighted.   do you mean currently selected, or mean that it has a background color ?
Function IsCellBold(cellx As Range) As Boolean
    If cellx.Font.Bold Then
        IsCellBold = True
    Else
        IsCellBold = False
    End If
End Function


Function isCellBackground(cellx As Range) As Boolean
    If cellx.Interior.Color = RGB(255, 255, 255) Then
        isCellBackground = False
    Else
        isCellBackground = True
    End If
End Function

Open in new window

format-test1.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39802415
Hello Sir  robberbaron,

but what do you mean by Highlighted.   do you mean currently selected, or mean that it has a background color ?


Answer : - Highlighted.

Do I able to use this function in my all workbooks?
i.e. whole PC even in newly opened?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Paul 1
ID: 39802422
if you save it as a template it will work - you could replace the default blank
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 39802559
1. I still need more detail on what you mean by highlight..... in excel terms :-)

2. if you save the macro in a workbook and then add that workbook to the default folder, it gets loaded at excel start.  http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/excel-help/customize-how-excel-starts-HP005199391.aspx
Use the XLStart folder

Any workbook, template, or workspace file you place in the XLStart folder is automatically opened when you start Excel. This XLStart folder was created when you installed Excel, and is located in one of the following places:

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Excel
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11
 the latter applies for all users of the PC
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39802594
Highlited
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39802644
Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 39802646
ok. what you really mean is that is has a background color.

my isCellBackground function tests for this.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39802673
yes sir


thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39802722
Sir I had placed this file to
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\XLSTART

Open in new window

location & restart the pc but cant find this function on new workbook. save as .xltm



Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 39802854
on my machine, xlstart folders are

C:\users\rob\appdata\roaming\Microsoft\Excel\xlstart


c:\program files(x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12
0