Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert Printers from old print server to new printserver

Posted on 2014-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have a old print server 2003 and now i installed windows 2012 print server.

can i convert all my printer and their configuration to new print server? its makes my live easy ofcourse.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SvenIA
SvenIA earned 600 total points
ID: 39802305
It can be done with printmig. You can backup all your printers on the server, and install them on the new server at once.

However, i don't think that the Windows 2003 drivers will work on a Windows 2012 server. You'll have to install additional drivers.

You could try printmig, but i'm not sure it will work in your situation.

~Sven~
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1400 total points
ID: 39802442
The simple way is to configure all printers on windows 2012 manually one by one (This is one time Job) as windows 2012 drivers you need to download specifically probably

Then stop \ unlink existing printer mapping GPO if any

Then create new GPO and use user configuration \ Group Policy preferences to remove all printers mapped on all client computers and install \ map 2012 server printers with same \ new GPO
Also make sure that you have selected "run in logged-on user's security context" option on common tab otherwise it simply won't work.

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-dynamically-map-printers-with-roaming-profiles/
http://deployhappiness.com/deploying-printers-with-group-policy-preferences/

Also make sure that you have installed GPO client side extensions on WinXP machines otherwise it will not work on WinXP
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=3628

Mahesh
0