Solved

Change Cisco 2960 login account

Posted on 2014-01-23
6
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hi,

I have several Cisco 2960 switches, which i can access remotely. Now I need to change the login details and the enable password.

Can it be done remotely, or do i have to connect via console port? What are the command to do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul 1 earned 300 total points
ID: 39802343
to change the enable password

Router>enable
Router#configure terminal
Router(config)#enable password mypassword

press "CTRL-Z"
write
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39802981
Can it be done remotely, or do i have to connect via console port? What are the command to do this?
As long as you have telnet, ssh or SDM access from your remote location, you would use the same commands as if you were local.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39803032
Can it be done remotely, or do i have to connect via console port?
Definitely you can. You can not rename an account name at one go. First create a new user account remotely. Then logon using that account and remove the previous account.

What are the command to do this?
To create new account UserA to be used with telnet/SSH,
R1(Config)#username UserA privilege 15 secret UserAPassword
R1(Config)#line vty 0 4
R1(Config-line)#login local
R1(Config-line)#transport input ssh telnet
R1(Config-line)# exec-timeout 5 0
R1(Config-line)#exit

Open in new window

To change enable password
R1(Config)#enable secret MyPassword
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39803896
Also, I would open another SSH session to test the new login before exiting the current session just to be safe.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 200 total points
ID: 39809047
Really it depends how admin authentication is configured on the switches, but the enable password/secret can be changed just by using the command posted by Paul1.

If you're using line passwords:

line vty 0 4
 password <password>

Open in new window


If you're using local authentication:

username <username> privilege <privilege-level> password <password>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39817357
Thanks guys. With your information i changed the local and the enable password;

Local login: username local privilege 2 secret <password>

Enable password: enable secret <password>
0